"Bad dog!"

Translation:Tuhma koira!

June 29, 2020

6 Comments


mniskanen

I am guessing as an above basic finnish learner that i can put huono koira then?


KristianKumpula

"Huono koira" means a dog that qualitatively speaking is a bad specimen of a dog. Maybe one that has more catlike proterties than doglike properties.


LaurieSuomi

As far as I've understood it, tuhma koira is more like saying "stupid dog".


KristianKumpula

I think you may have mixed up "tuhma" with "tyhmä".


Martine545727

I don't agree bad and naughty the same translated to tuhma


KyleGrayYoung

Finally a bad dog instead of a cat

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.