1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän istuu kahvilassa ja syö …

"Hän istuu kahvilassa ja syö munkkia."

Translation:He is sitting in a café and eating a jelly doughnut.

June 29, 2020

12 Comments


epoisonivy

Again, the English verbs need to agree. Is sitting and eating, or sits and eats. I also would like to point out that jelly isn't necessary here.


Aksinia_is

Is sitting /is eating. Or sits/eats


LindaDavis937406

I agree. The verbs need to agree!


Cait905064

the previous question has munkki as doughnut then this demands jelly doughnut. its not consistent and doughnut is enough


ProgrammerJoe

In English, munkki would just be referrred to as a doughnut or perhaps a jam doughnut if its filled with jam. I've seen then here in Finland filled with jam or caramel (omar ones) but never seen one with jelly


MarieHe95

Doesn't need a jelly filling to be a munkki! Munkki doesn't even have to be a doughnut...


LindaDavis937406

Hän can be either "he" or "she." I was marked wrong for translating the sentence as "She is sitting...." This needs to be fixed!


mzzed

Not sitting and eats.. In English, sitting and eating


Lewiesa

She sits in a café and eats a jelly doughnut = totally correct too. Please fix.


LindaDavis937406

Hän can be either "he" or "she." I was marked wrong for translating the sentence as "She is sitting...." This still needs to be fixed!


Bernard_Gang

Oh boy I sure do love JELLY DOUGHNUTS, thanks Brock

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.