1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Me tiskaamme ja nauramme."

"Me tiskaamme ja nauramme."

Translation:We are doing the dishes and laughing.

June 29, 2020

23 Comments


LeenaNiemela

The article is not required in "doing the dishes". "Doing dishes" is also correct, isnt it?


Raija808280

A native English person would always say 'we are doing the dishes'. You cannot leave out the article.


noccca

Not always. Doing dishes probably has enough regional variants to make the duo staff hate the world.


Raija808280

Something being 'a regional variant' does not make it correct English. In certain parts of London, particularly with older people, one can often hear something like 'we were took by surprise'. Absolutely genuine 'regional variant'. Would anybody actually use that for language learners, no matter which one of the two translated languages he or she wants to learn? People are quite quick to claim that something is or isn't 'grammatically correct'. Unfortunately a big part of the UK population has no idea of grammar because it is taught exceedingly sparingly, if at all. The good public schools make the effort, most state schools don't. I appreciate that certain 'regional variants' may be correct but you can't accept them as 'correct' just because somebody uses these expressions. Same goes for Finnish and, I assume, for every single language.


[deactivated user]

    I can imagine in North of England people might "do dishes". The UK schools taught grammar 50 years ago, it was rubbish. Now its back, politicised, and still a bit rubbish: https://www.theguardian.com/education/2021/jan/23/dear-gavin-williamson-could-you-tell-parents-what-a-fronted-adverbial-is


asokan

    "We are washing the dishes" is also correct.


Jenn334994

    The article isnt required there either. 'We are washing dishes.' is also correct.


Rach536787

    In British English you'd say 'I am doing the washing-up'.


Divinity81

    Washing the dishes was not accepted


LindaDavis937406

    What is wrong with: "We are doing the dishes and we are laughing." As a native American English speaker, this is a correct translation. Additionally, it is the first hint that is suggested.


FinnophileInTX

    It's a bit redundant to repeat "we" in the latter half of the sentence.


Andreas1974

    I wrote "We are doing the dishes and are laughing", but it was not accepted. Would that be a correct translation as well, Linda?

    I wanted to eliminate the interpretation "We are doing the dishes and we are doing the laughing", which I think can be made from DuoLingo's correct answer...


mpre53

    No native English speaker would ever say "we are doing the laughing". And nauraa translates as "to laugh". It's a verb. In your phrase, "doing the laughing", laughing is a noun. "We are doing the laughing" would be something like "me teemme naurua", and pretty nonsensical


Andreas1974

    You didn't get my point.


Taurelve

    I think 'me teemme naurua' might be "we're doing the laughter", while 'me teemme naurumista' might be "we're doing the laughing".

    As for the English, I can imagine a sentence like "We're doing the laughing now" as a way to emphasize that it's us, and not someone else, now laughing. But most of the time, “We are doing the laughing” would indeed sound odd.


UlrikaRuns

    I am Swedish. I am neither a native speaker of English or Finnish. I just want to learn Finnish, not English. So if I answer with English and it is grammatically wrong but the answer is correct. Then I should have a correct answer. I'm not here to learn English grammar, just Finnish


simon486678

    @UlrikaRuns,Dear Ulrike, I sympathize. I think most DL comments in the discussion try to clarify, using non-native English, what the Finnish words actually mean in Finnish. So sometimes this leads to involved or subtle bits of English grammar too.

    I as a native English speaker am also learning a lot of English grammar... I guess that doesn't help though.


Andreas1974

    I too have made a number of mistakes entering the English answers as well. I guess it would be hard to set up rules that accept certain grammatical errors but not mistakes that give an other meaning to the original sentence. I've also entered a number of erroneous words that are accepted, since you at most only get a warning when the correct word is just a letter away from ones erroneous answer – in some situations that is not good either.


DenaDena10

    I'm a native speaker. It's regional and it's also not necessary grammatically speaking.


mpre53

    Doing the dishes is more commonly said than doing dishing in colloquial English. If you use washing instead of doing, it's more common for the article to be omitted.


K1WK3j2U

    it is probably regional, i commonly say washing the dishes and i am a native speaker


KarinGoodb

    'Doing the washing up' is correct and should be accepted


DrFerno

    Who the heck laughs while dishwashing ?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.