1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He eivät ole kotona eivätkä …

"He eivät ole kotona eivätkä metsässä."

Translation:They are neither at home nor in the forest.

June 29, 2020

9 Comments


EilyRaman

"They are neither home nor in the forest" should also be accepted.


verenkotka

Does the kä/ka stand as an equivalent to kaan/kään?


pieni_chilipalko

Well...

The -kä suffix is a coordinating conjunction that is attached to the negative verb ("eikä", "eivätkä"...) when the coordinate subordinate clause is negative.

"En käy kalassa enkä marjassa." - I go neither fishing nor berry picking.

The -kaan/kään suffix is the negative counterpart of -kin.

"Minäkin juon vettä." - I too/I also drink water.

"Minäkään en juo vettä" - I don't drink water either (me neither)

"Minä juonkin vettä." - I'll drink water instead (not milk)

"Minä en juokaan vettä" - I'll not drink water after all.

"Minä juon vettäkin" - I drink water also (not just milk)

"Minä en juo vettäkään." - I don't drink even water (this is a bit of a clumsy translation, haha)

This explanation doesn't cover all the uses of -kin and -kaan/kään, but just know that they are used to create nuance and emphasis. You can also see them in fixed expressions such as "ainakin" (at least), "ainakaan", "sittenkin" (after all, nevertheless, yet), "sittenkään", "joskin" (even though, albeit), "joskaan" etc.


RobEdwards512061

My brain hurts, but, interesting.


[deactivated user]

    Thank you. Nice explanation.


Beatlunch

    this helps explain why my Finnish gf uses 'also' at the end of her sentences... kiitos!


DavidHough15

    It seems odd to me that -kA is considered a coordinating conjunction as opposed to subordinating. With either ... or the two things compared have an equal status -- they are each marked as being in this relation. With -kA you have one unmarked constituent and one marked. He eivät ole kotona can stand on its own; eivätkä metsässä cannot. In other languages I can call to mind -- I'm thinking of Latin, German, and Welsh -- the neither ... nor construction also involves marking of both constituents, like English.


balpers

    Here's hoping that the tips in the lessons will contain many more grammatical explanations as this tree moves from Beta to completion.


Kholin80

    Surely 'not at home or in the forest' should be acceptable?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.