Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A lot of people think that those places are difficult to find."

Translation:Mucha gente piensa que esos lugares son difíciles de encontrar.

5 years ago

26 Comments


eaarthman

Why is it de encontrar?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

eaarth, it is "de + insert word here" for sooooo many things. I also want to know why. I took a chance and omitted "de" and had everything correct except that.

3 years ago

wardo1234

I have a couple questions: 1. Is it also correct to say "Muchas personas"? 2. Could you also use the verb creer here? In my experience in Chile Creer means to think/believe in terms of thinking something is a certain way (i.e. difficult to find) while pensar is used to say "thinking about something" such as "thinking about christmas time" 3. Why is it "de encontrar" and not "a encontrar". I am not questioning the validity just curious as to what the rule behind this is?

Thank You!

5 years ago

GerardCald4

Esta bien dicho muchas personas, en este contexto, creen y piensan se pueden usar igualmente. "A" se usa cuando una persona realiza una acción.( El va a resolver su tarea). En el caso de "de" sería (Su tarea es difícil de resolver ).

5 months ago

frett

People think I'm crazy, People think places are difficult to find. Sometimes duo marks creer wrong, sometimes it marks pensar wrong.

5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

I'm also confused about the whole creer/pensar thing. My previous sentence was people think I'm crazy, and I used pensar and was marked wrong. This one came up so I went with creer and now it wants pensar.

Is there a good reason for one or the other, or is this just a finicky Duo sentence?

4 years ago

b.salgado
b.salgado

"Pensar" more plainly relates to thought and thinking. While "creer" carries with it the concepts of thought and belief. They aren't always interchangeable, for example: "¿Me crees?" asks "Do you believe me," while the verb "pensar" could not be swapped to say, "Do you think me?" For the English speaker, the interchangeability of these two verbs also exists and is most easily recognised in the following constructions: "Do you believe/think that (Some concept)" or in this case, "A lot of people think/believe that those places are difficult to find." I hope this helps. Best of luck and happy holidays!

4 years ago

SpookySqueeek

Makes sense. It seems like in both this, and even more so the other sentence though, they're fairly interchangeable.

4 years ago

Cerezzy
Cerezzy

Pensar = think Creer= believe

Im spanisk speaker

5 months ago

PuertoRico_7213

Why is "de" here ?

2 years ago

William796676

High five to myself .. . This would have been impossible for me to translate a month ago. . . Happy Happy Happy

2 years ago

da.razo.m

Why not "aquellos"? I'm a native spanish speaker

4 years ago

senoravq

it did not accept hallar even though it is the same as encontrar

4 years ago

ajdemeo86

I realize now that this isn't a literal translation, but what does everyone think about the validity (it was marked wrong):

"Mucha gente cree que es dificil encontrar eses lugares"

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Same meaning.

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

I find it strange that "esos" is plural of "ese".

3 years ago

maturebiker

I used the verb creer and it was not accepted

3 years ago

peggie13

I thought 'aquellos' would be better than 'esos' because it seems that the context in which 'places' is used indicates that the places are far away or at least largely unknown.

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

A lot of people think that this sentence is difficult to translate

3 years ago

dlebeau

For the sentences with 'aquellos lugares' to be correct, does the translation need to read 'those places over there'? Isn't the distance more or less understood from the context?

2 years ago

briandkatz

Nobody's brought this up... why isn't "Bastantes personas creen que aquellos sitios son difíciles para encontrar" accepted along with the other one that is?

1 year ago

Max2923

Why is piensa used and not piensan? Is it because gente is singular? When would you use gentes?

1 year ago

TusMuertos2

Gente isn't singular, this word is used to name several people (group of people) Gentes isn't a word used (I'm spanish)

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Gente is grammatically singular. It uses la as an article, for instance.

4 months ago

Lizzy71418

You can also say "esos son lugares difíciles de encontrar", not only " esos lugares son difíciles de encontrar".

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Then the translation would also be different: "...that those are difficult to find places."

4 months ago