1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko tuo oikea rakennus?"

"Onko tuo oikea rakennus?"

Translation:Is that the right building?

June 29, 2020

11 Comments


Hyst111

I thought the question was if the building was correct. But it didn't accept "correct" for oikea. But for being on the right hand side the question sounds weird.


KristianKumpula

The correct translations for "oikea" in this sentence (without context) are "right", "correct", "genuine", "real", "actual" and probably whatever synonyms for those that you can come up with it. The adjective that means that the building is on the right hand side would be "oikeanpuolinen".


Hacu.

(Correction) oikeanpuoleinen is 'the one on the right'

https://www.kielikello.fi/-/kaksipuolinen-mutta-oikeanpuoleinen


Dylan600886

As has been said, Finnish is still in beta, with some bugs to work out. I, too, was told "correct" was wrong. All you can do is report it and hope someone get around to sorting it out.


HulluNiilo

Correct solution: Is that the right building?

Why is "Is that the correct building?" not accepted?

GOOGLE TRANSLATE Translations of oikea adjective Frequency right: oikea, sopiva, oikeanpuoleinen, oikeisto-, suora, oikeistolainen
correct: oikea, moitteeton, korrekti proper: asianmukainen, oikea, kunnon, sopiva, varsinainen, todellinen real: todellinen, oikea, aito, reaalinen, tosiasiallinen, tosi- true: totta, todellinen, tosi, oikea, aito, tarkka

If the original sentence is "ambiguous", which I don*t think it is, Duo needs to fix it.


fluffyhnybadger

I agree, but you have to keep in mind, Finnish is still in beta, so it won't be the best for a while. Hopefully, the Finnish team will be able to sort these kinks out in the future.


Paula232018

Correct should be accepted


K1WK3j2U

correct = right and should also be accepted


chepner

Maybe I'm wrong, but this is the first time the work "oikea", rather than "oikein", has appeared. I had to listen to this several times before I was convinced the audio really wasn't "oikein".


Yottaphy

Oikein is an adverb so its translation would be "correctly", while oikea is an adjective, so "correct" in english


katariina777

I totally read that as "is that an actual building", because "oikea" also translates to "a real one"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.