"Today the sacred temple pleases me."

Translation:Hodie templum sacrum mihi placet.

June 29, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eddiedugga

Does the placement of "hodie" at the end of the sentence, rather than at the beginning, sufficiently shift the emphasis to render the answer incorrect?


JamesHamil261469

Is "templum sacrum" in this case in the accusative? Is it so in the sense that it is the thing that I am taking pleasure in?


Moopish

It is nominative. It is doing the pleasing. It is a second declension neuter.


Annie_the_hobbit

I wonder what is the difference between 'sacrum' and 'sanctum'?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.