1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir erhalten Wasser."

"Wir erhalten Wasser."

Translation:We get water.

August 4, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

chundhi

Don't aquire and get mean the same thing?

December 22, 2015

Frenchfred1

Acquire is active only. Get can also be passive.

March 23, 2016

Anna.KB

I have a vocab trainer that lists "besorgen" also as get. How do you use besorgen and erhalten differently?

December 6, 2014

Chuggy370

And 'bekommen'

April 25, 2015

Duolessio

I don't know the difference between German verbs, but "get" has a very broad meaning, so I prefer not to use it in favor of more specific verbs.

January 13, 2016

Romicaa

What if I put Wir holen Wasser, is this still right?

September 4, 2017

da864606

Due to the ambiguity in English, yes. However, "holen" is active ("obtain") while "erhalten" is in this case passive ("receive").

May 20, 2018

Ichimoku

I hear 'eihalten' :) but it was still understandable, luckily, in the 'type what you hear' exercise

October 27, 2015

Janet455222

We fetch water?

August 4, 2016

KenBrown958

I cannot understand why DL refuses to accept "we fetch water"

October 22, 2017

IanMSpencer

Because get is ambiguous and means fetch or receive, but the German is not ambiguous. If the standard answer was "We are given water" or "we receive water" you wouldn't be confused. Naughty, careless Duo.

March 9, 2019

raycknight

Sounds like a computer glitch, in the middle off the word "erhalten". both in the regular recording and the slowed down one. I entered a "report", but the Report function does not give any options to explain the problem better! And what is up with the discussion page? It shows "9" next to comments, but when i come here, no one has commented! (have seen this a few other times!)

January 21, 2018

hughcparker

I've just turned off the dodgy audio.

Use the free-write report with a specific description like the one you've given here - that way when we look through the Incubator it's easy to see exactly what to fix.

March 24, 2019

bekathebaker

What is the difference between 'bekommen' and 'erhalten'

February 12, 2018

da864606

From what I've learned you can always replace "bekommen" with "erhalten" but the opposite is not always true. Erhalten can also mean "maintain" or "preserve."

May 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.