1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Missä haarukka ja lautanen o…

"Missä haarukka ja lautanen ovat?"

Translation:Where are the fork and the plate?

June 29, 2020

16 Comments


Harvey_Isaac

In English, the sentence would be more correct of it said "Where is the fork and the plate?" I believe, as both the fork and the plate are singulars rather than plurals and it's just something we seem to do in the case of a singular object.

In the plural case yes, it would make sense to say "where are the forks and the plates?"


heyitsunshine

It feels really awkward to use "are" instead of "is" unless it was "Where are the fork and plate at?".


Tiskitabletti

Yeah, that sound much better


Ivitcyex

"As a general rule, use a plural verb with two or more subjects when they are connected by and.

Example: A car and a bike are my means of transportation." https://www.grammarbook.com/grammar/subjectVerbAgree.asp

The plural is correct here.


Ian855380

This is one of those "It's correct, but almost noone would actually say it" sentences.


FiskeFinne

I think this is one of the exceptions to that rule. When asking "Where is/are this and that" you use "is" when all subjects are singular and "are" when at least one subject is plural.

Perhaps because they may be in seperate locations, so aren't really considered a group of items.


TheSnowKing

Nope. You use "are". The fork and the plate ARE grouped together.


TheSnowKing

I disagree with that statement, since the fork and plate are grouped together, they get the plural verb. I am American.


Languettante

I disagree. I would use "are" here and English is my first language.


kn4ge

Still not corrected. October 2021.


Liz968343

It sounds a lot more natural to say "where IS a(the) plate and a(the) fork. Is should be accepted as a correct answer


tschegy

I honestly don't know whether there is some grammatical exception for using "is" or not, I however believe it should be accepted, just as typos are accepted as well. A little note could be attached to it.


RiiaC

I agree that is is more natural for the English, and I was surprised to get it wrong. However, if the Finnish sentance needs a plural verb here, then I am willing to go with werid English to emphasise that point in Finnish.


kaptainkruft

IMO it depends if you consider "fork and plate" to be a list of individual items or a single compound item. E.g. "Where is the mortar and pestle?" I would consider "Fork and plate" to be a single logical item in this context and would refer to it as "is" rather than "are". However, the stated translation of "the fork and the plate" clearly shows two definite articles meaning two separate items. Therefore, they are plural. Could it be considered ambiguous in Finnish due to the lack of articles?


HulluNiilo

THIS is a valid ENGLISH translation

where is the fork and the plate?


MarionWall7

I agree with the comments that 'is' is what would be said and thus should be accepted.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.