1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Joo, anteeksi."

"Joo, anteeksi."

Translation:Yeah, sorry.

June 29, 2020

15 Comments


KarenAntti

Why is "Yes, excuse me" not accepted?


U6ShCjji

Seems like "yeah, excuse me" also works here?


Anomalous_Ant

Yes I'm sorry would be an accurate translation too.


one_half_3544

I reported it. 13-sep-2020


sergdobry

October 29, still not accepted


Aleppanen

Yes, agree, anteeksi is also excuse me and needs to be accepted please.


TarjaVermeer

Excuse me and sorry should both be accepted as a correct translation.


HulluNiilo

What is "wrong" with "Yeah, excuse me" ?


TarjaVermeer

Nothing, in my opinion


PatriciaCr301469

Seems like "Yes, excuse me" should also be accepted but marked incorrect .


DNW62828

Need to know more context for best translation


bchizzy

Apparently "yea" instead of "yeah" isnt acceptable


AnthonyWal815384

"yea sorry" should work. i dont know many People that add the h In "yeah" - might be regional


EvilMeerkat

Beta or not, if sth is reported any response should be given

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.