"Les Français ne mangent pas que des escargots."

Translation:The French don't eat only snails.

June 29, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArgentWago

To me this would sound better in English as 'The French don't only eat snails' but thats just my opinion.


dhandley

The last lesson taught me not to use pas when que is already used as a negative. Is this an exception because it's deliberately a double negative?


--Roody--

Technically it isn't a double negative. "Only" and "ne...que" don't negate the sentence, they limit or restrict it. The only true negative is "not" or "ne... pas".


pakjim

This is a new construction for me. Ne...que combined with ne....pas. I would have expected something like: "Les Français ne mangent seulement pas des escargots."


WesleyWrig15

If 'escargot' is used, it is marked incorrect. In American English we call it the food escargot, not snails.


Josh677169

Can someone please explain why this sentence uses both "pas" and "que"


Juan531002

Wouldn'it it be better to say "Les Français ne mangent pas seulement des escargots"?


Rafal_Pakula

I think that it should be translated without "don't" i.e. "The French eat only snails". As far as I know, the french construction used here implicates meaning that I could directly translate to: "The French eat nothing but snails". If I'm wrong, sb please corrects me.


7jeny3

No, this sentence means the exact opposite of what you're saying.


segarace

Exactly! The entire exercise seems incorrect.


Futuressobright

"Les français ne mange que des escargots" is how you would say that. "Ne ... que" means "only" or "nothing but".

Read the sentence carefully and you'll see it says "ne mange pas que" which reverse the meaning... they "don't only eat escargot". This sentence is appearently a response to someone with a some pretty narrow ideas about French food.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.