1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä oli helppoa ja hauskaa!"

"Tämä oli helppoa ja hauskaa!"

Translation:This was easy and fun!

June 29, 2020

6 Comments


wolfleis

Good description of this course! I just hope it will soon be expanded, so it won't be this easy anymore. I also have a short story to share: I was about 14 when I discovered Finnish when reading about it on Wikipedia. It was love at first sight. I immediately got fascinated by this large number of cases and when I looked up video's what it sounded like, I instantly liked it. It became about my favourite language and because of Finnish, Uralic languages became my favourite language family. This is the main reason why I live in Hungary right now. You may ask why Hungary and not Finland. The reasons for this are that Hungary is warmer, cheaper and there was no Finnish course on Duolingo yet when I made the decision, so I figured it would be harder to learn. Even though I knew Hungarian through Finnish, my Hungarian is way more advanced now after having lived here for over 2 years. However, I am still determined to learn Finnish as well, so I hope the course gets extended (I already know about other resources like Memrise). When learning Uralic languages I feel as if I am establishing a connection with the far east (Siberia), which seems like a mysterious place to me. Maybe one day there will be a Duolingo course in a Paleo-Siberian (Itelmen etc) or Siberian Uralic/Samoyedic language, but for now, I just hope the Finnish course gets extended :D


marie-helmi16

So "this was easy and funny" is not accepted...


Henryvirallinen

dictionary/Finnish/hauskaa/b8e64ecc338f95aabee4c223c0eaefbc

Hauska could mean fun or funny. So, in this case should "funny" be also correct? If not, then in which scenarios would hauska mean funny?


Antti546484

"This was easy and funny" is a good translation as well.


jennj9

I think that most of the time when you use the partitive case hauskaa it tends to mean fun as in entertaining. "Minulla on hauskaa" (I'm having fun) "Tämä on hauskaa" (This is fun). Personally I wouldn't translate this to funny, to my ear it sounds a little odd.

If I wanted to say this course was funny, I wouldn't use the partitive, instead I'd say something like "Tämä kurssi oli hauska." which literally means "This course was funny"


Kalea7654

Does the introduction of the past tense means it's a "to be continued"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.