1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am washing the floor and f…

"I am washing the floor and father is washing the dog."

Translation:Minä pesen lattiaa ja isä pesee koiraa.

June 29, 2020

57 Comments


derpberd

I got this one wrong because minä was required. Should i flag this?


one_half_3544

I reported the version without 'minä'. 28-dec-2020


mollydot

Reported 2020-1-2


TimK77777

still not fixed, 9 Feb 2021, reported


MorvenCoghill

Still not fixed 28 February - reported


Rickyjose.

Still not fixed March 2021


zingowner

still not fixed. Reported June 2021


SoraEsa

october 2021, still require "minä"


Ryan_Pope

November 2021. Still not fixed


DollieA5

Still not fixed 29/7/2021.


DrFerno

Still not fixed 4/8/2021


Jean-LoupR

Still not fixed 16 aug 2021


RickS_NL

@molltdot: I still got rejected for leaving Minä out 1-Aug-2021!, 20 months after @mollydot


RickS_NL

@molltdot: I still got rejected for leaving Minä out 1-Aug-2021!, 20 months after @mollydot


marie-helmi16

Still not fixed 20.09.2021


JoshHyett

Still not fixed 25.04.2021 :(


Tarmo5731510

Still not fixed June 21st, 2021


binkuwu

Still not fixed September 8th 2021 kekw


Stphanie86408

Reported 8th of march .... not fixed


Joni830632

Still not fixed 17th of May 2021


dmitry_kalinin

Still not fixed, 19th of June 2021


molesworth_2

Same here! I flagged it.


asturfalan

Still not fixed. November 2021


JayWij

Still not fixed oct 7 2021


w3WLnVmI

"Pesen" without "Minä" is still being marked wrong, although so many people have reported, for months, that "Pesen lattiaa" should be a correct option. Even if perhaps it is not the most wildly desirable one, it isn't "wrong." Reported.


clairemenzies

Is minä always required, or can it be left out like (sinä) olet?


Riimususi

It can be left out, though with this particular sentence I'd rather keep it, since it notes and highlights the difference between the two parts of the sentence (me vs. father). It sounds more natural to keep the different parts of the sentence grammatically similar in this case.


Annika.Nicole

"Pesen lattiaa" should be accepted. "Minä" is optional. Please fix this. 03-30-21.


joanna407648

Still not fixed....April 3rd 21...


[deactivated user]

    "Minä siivoan lattia" is incorrect? Why?


Riimususi

    Two things there. Wrong choice of verb: "minä pesen" = "I am washing"; it's an act that probably involves water and soap or something like that. You could wash/pestä clothes or dogs. "Minä siivoan" = "I am cleaning"; maybe with a broom swish away the largest dust bunnies, or pick up stuff from the floor. The other thing is the form of "lattia", which should be "lattiaa" in this case. This is the partitive form, see for example on Wikipedia: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partitive_case

    By the way, dust bunny is "villakoira" in Finnish, which also means poodle!


Smelyefr

    Reported again on 6th of may, is someone going to do something about this at some point ?


Nicole553327

    It took my last heart for something that is not even wrong! Now I have to start over. May 2021


IsabelleFr3

    Still not fixed 31 may 2021


Lenymo

    And one more comment complaining that "minä" shouldn't be obligatory here. 2020/05/11


CX948

    I think the reasons that omitting “minä” is unaccepted are either (or both):

    • course developers aren’t changing this.
    • “Minä” is actually there as emphasis. I think that, although it is correct to omit the pronouns in first-person and second-person conjugations, here, there is a distinction to be made between “father” and “I”.

Puna430231

    Reported July 2021, still not fixed


Dushkin

    Why need minä?!


sirkku289915

    Pesen, minä pesen on sama asia.


DrFerno

    Why does the word ”isä” is translated in those sentence by ”father” and not ”dad” ? That's not natural !


Andreas1974

    If you are so annoyed by this that you bother making a comment, why don't you ready the previous comments instead? The one that makes sense is from Riimususi. That "minä" is appropriate in this sentence "to highlight the difference between the two parts of the sentence (me vs. father)".


zamlet

    I don't get that anyone is suggesting that "minä" is inappropriate or wrong in this sentence. My understanding is that it is never wrong to include the pronoun, especially if something is being emphasized by it.

    What I am getting is that it should ALSO be correct to omit the pronoun, that there is nothing in this sentence to make it strictly necessary. I know of no reason why leaving it out in this case should be considered wrong, but it is marked wrong by this course. If there is such a reason, I'd like to know what it is; if there is not such a reason, marking it wrong is an error and should be corrected.


Andreas1974

    There is the "father" in the second part of the sentence that needs balance. It probably makes the sentence a bit weird if the pronoun (minä) is omitted.

    All we need is a moderator (who actually has Finnish as mother tongue) to explain, and erase the hundreds identical complaints on this comments page, since all the complaints from people who don't know Finnish (just trying to learn – that includes me) makes the probable answers hard to find.

    I made the same mistake, but by leaning from the (very few) answers on this page I will accept this, and try to remember it.


Mark-Bzh

    I do agree that the best answer probably includes "minä", but does this entail that omitting "minä" makes the answer unacceptable even if not perfect ? I believe that what's the complaints are about. Please correct me if I got that wrong.


Andreas1974

    I sent the question to a friend who is married to a Finnish woman. She answered now, that "minä" is needed in this sentence. The sentence does not sound right to her when "minä" is left out.

    She said it becomes unclear without "minä", when there are two persons in a sentence like this one. And that it "feels odd or wrong without it". And she is a native Finnish speaker.


clairemenzies

    Excellent - now we know - kiitos


Dushkin

    Why not Minä siivoan?


clairemenzies

    My understanding is that pesen is I wash & siivoan I clean - pedantic I know, but duolingo seems keen on it


Dushkin

    In the next sentence I got «ketkä siivoavat lattiaa». I don't understand.


RickS_NL

    I still got rejected for leaving Minä out 1-Aug-2021!, 20 months after @mollydot


ledezmaj

    August 13 2021, not fixed yet!!!


Mark-Bzh

    Still not fixed Aug. 16 2021. Reported.


HarryPutus

    Minä should not be needed 26 Oct 2021. Perkele!

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.