1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Voi ei, sauna on kiinni."

"Voi ei, sauna on kiinni."

Translation:Oh no, the sauna is closed.

June 29, 2020

13 Comments


Hyst111

Unacceptable!!! There is no reason why the sauna should be closed ;-)


S__O

Corona was the reason why our house had a sauna closed. Terrible pain.


MagnitTheMagnet

Daily pain of a Finn


zeesoap

A Finnish nightmare!


S__O

Yes in deed.


ilikeclouds84

Finnish problems are intense, man


Daniel61845

I have the feeling, that in this case "Voi ei" would not be the exclamation most Finns would use... o.Ô


RuiAldLope

What is the difference between kiinna and kiinni?


tjolahoppsansaa

"kiinna" does't mean anything. There is no such word in Finnish as "kiinna".


Ella939416

kiina, with one n, means China.


S__O

...and kina (with one i ) means quarrel.

(And ella, of course, is Spanish and means she)


Ella939416

And Ella is also the name of a famous jazz singer.


DrFerno

Ella, elle l’a.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.