1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ruskea karhu etsii jotain."

"Ruskea karhu etsii jotain."

Translation:The brown bear is looking for something.

June 29, 2020

13 Comments


graidan

is "ruskea karhu" the finnish name for Ursus arctos, which is called a brown bear in English? or is it just a bear that happens to be brown?


KristianKumpula

A brown bear is usually referred to simply as "karhu", but it can also be called a "ruskeakarhu", without the space and only one stressed syllable. "Ruskea karhu" with the space and two stressed syllables is any bear that happens to be brown.


AGreatUserName

So basically exactly like "a blackbird" and "a black bird". Funny that we don't do this for "brown bear" in English - we don't call the species "brownbear".


graidan

Perfect! Thank you!


Algizka

"are searching for" was marked as incorresct


KristianKumpula

Because it is incorrect. The verb is plural.


graidan

That is right - that translation is incorrect. A single bear IS searching, many bears ARE searching. Karhu is singular


CyclOrBit

I have written ´The brown bear searches something´ and still it was marked wrong. I have reported it.


graidan

it should be "searches FOR something" - unless the omission was just a typo...


RickS_NL

The point here is that Duo does not accept the "searching" you are discussing; Duo incorrectly in my opinion only accepts "looking for." Elsewhere I was taught that "etsiä" is "to search." Hence I reported it. (Jan. 2021)


KarenAntti

Why is "a brown bear" marked wrong?


Count_Nosliw

Is "jotain" not declined for case? (I thought it to be in the partitive here as the object of an ongoing action.)


KristianKumpula

It is in partitive. The nominative singular form is "jokin".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.