"Fred est moche, mais il a beaucoup de style."

Translation:Fred is ugly, but he has a lot of style.

June 29, 2020

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BeSafeDear

not really a nice thing to say, Duo...


envacance

When I answered it, it responded with "Nice!" I don't want to perpetuate the stereotype that the French are obnoxious (Parisians in particular) but this doesn't help.


lechatquichante

Poor fred, i think he has nic eyes!


ArpsTnd

I translated this literally, "...has a lot of style." However, I don't know what that means, and I reasoned out that "...is stylish" makes more sense than "...has a lot of style". What is the meaning of "has a lot of style", I did not get it


[deactivated user]

    To say someone has a lot of style is perfectly normal. And as Graeme says, it's not necessarily stylish in a fashion sense. It could mean he's got panache. Possibly it's American English?


LullabyCupcake

    An American would never say "He has a lot of style" to mean anything but "He is stylish". The two are the same.


GraemeSarg

    Fred is undoubtedly stylish, but this probably means rather more than that.

    It almost certainly means that he has other attributes and characteristics which overshadow (or rather that they diminish) his ugliness.


Big-shot

    Freddy Krueger


mac7jb

    wow....duo throwing shade


Mister_Matthew

    Finally! Something I can relate to!


DebraSteel2

    I hope Fred is a bulldog.


jmottern

    Is there a difference between using "moche" vs. "laid"?


cnardella

    I'd say that moche is a lighter term.


larry684923

    Billy Bragg - _ " Way over yonder in a minor Key"


Angie82216

    Do we need to learn such insults?


ArnoldCohe1

    In many communities in the US "he/she has a lot of style is a great complement! It is a general comment on how one's comportment, manner, look, verbiage, movement all blend in an impressive and pleasing way!


Quincy248309

    Beauty is in the eye of the beholder


Bobie_

    Tu peux dire ce que tu veut Duo, mais a mon avis, Fred est beau.

    Also, chill out guys, whether you like it or not, people do talk like this.


hiljaker

    fred lives matter


JoanSmith0

    Fred is ugly, but he really has style

    in past lessons "beaucoup" was also interpreted as "really"

    Shouldn't my answer be correct


cnardella

    With a verb it becomes "really": J'aime beaucoup cette chemise. Otherwise, it takes on more of a "much/a lot of" meaning.


Maria381648

    Not a very appropriate sentence to be taught.


shp427767

    Can we leave out comments meant and understood to be disparaging about bodies/people?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.