1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kippis ja paljon onnea!"

"Kippis ja paljon onnea!"

Translation:Cheers and congratulations!

June 29, 2020

21 Comments


kameraten

What differentiates paljon onnea and onnea?


Riimususi

Not much. "Paljon" means lots or much, so "paljon onnea" could be translated as "lots of luck", while "onnea" is the partitive form of luck or happiness (luck/happiness = "onni"). Both expressions can be used when congratulating someone (for their birthday or some other joyous occasion), or when wishing someone for luck or success in some endeavour, like an exam. The shorter version might be a tiny bit more familiar, but I don't feel there's much difference there.


andersxnn

I'm new to this language. Can you explain all this genitive and partitive form stuff I have no clue yet.


UlfErik78

I think it's like thank you, and thank you very much.. Paljon is like "more".


Hacu.
  • More = enemmän (increasing/ greater quantity); Paljon = a lot/ lots/ much (great quantity)

sally281539

Why is ,"Cheers and many congratulations" not accepted?


dc.s

I think "best wishes", while not wrong, is in most cases inaccurate as a translation for "Paljon onnea". Best wishes would most often be perceived as closer to "Kaikkea hyvää" or "Hyvää jatkoa" whereas "Onnea" almost invariably is a congratulation for something unless the purpose of the congratulations are specifically mentioned to be something in the future. "Best wishes" would be applicable in eg. "Paljon onnea [uudessa työssä/uuteen työhön]".

But as I said, it's not wrong, it's just not how most Finns perceive it.


DaZki

I think that its cause "many congratulations" would mean "monet onnittelut" in finish. congratulations = onnittelut many congratulations = monet onnittelut.


Umlaut1947

In English, the time frame should be considered. "Best wishes" generally implies an occurrence in the future, i.e. you are about to start a new job, embark on an adventure, take your driving test, etc.. Congratulations are given when an event is now taking place or has recently done so, (e.g. I have not seen you since you became engaged to be married). Cheer! is normally in the present - we are having a party now.


Languagecr10

Could i say to a girl(or a man) "you are beautiful/handsome, paljon onnea"? Or is it used only for events?


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm, would you say "You are beautiful, congratulations!" in English?


crabmaid

Yes, of course you would.


pieni_chilipalko

But "congratulations"? Doesn't that sound a bit... strange? I don't think I'd ever congratulate someone for being beautiful, but of course I could say e.g. "You look beautiful today" or something. :) That's "näytät kauniilta tänään", by the way.

But, in case you DO want to say "you are beautiful, congratulations" then you'd indeed say: "olet kaunis, (paljon) onnea".


DrFerno

Is it something to say during New Year's Eve ?


Kermakahvi

Kippis ja kulaus!


HARSHALI21

Noob NoobNoobNoobNoobNoobNoob


marisela46686

კურორტი

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.