1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minä kasvan!"

"Minä kasvan!"

Translation:I am growing!

June 29, 2020

13 Comments


IanLobos2

Finnish Verbs conjugation (On positive present progressive) :

"vr" = Verb root

"vsc" = Verb subject conjugation

Examples with the verb "itkea"(cry)("itkea" 's vr = "itke"

Infinitive = vr + a

•I [Minä]- vr + n (itken)

•You [Sinä]- vr + t (itket)

•We [Me]- vr + mme (itkemme)

•You (plural) [Te]- vr + tte (itkette)

•He/She \It [Hän\Se]- vr + the last vowel other time (itkee)

•They [He]- vr + vat

For the asking mode, you need to

•Asking Mode: vr + vsc + ko


_Tuli

Hey! You are awesome, I'm printing it, kiitos :D


Apurva153689

You made this so easy, kiitos!


AGreatUserName

It gets more complicated though when we get to consonant gradation.


remnch4

I am growing. Yup. That's a very normal thing to say.


DanVR07

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


oldestguru

maybe only in weight...


cosmic_bats

Can you drop both the olen and minä and just leave it as kasvan? And would that be accepted in conversation or would it be weird to just have the olen conjugation of kasvaa?


KristianKumpula

It's not exactly incorrect, but it's very unusual.


pieni_chilipalko

Well, it's not incorrect at all ("kasvan" = I grow/I am growing), but it's true that on its own it feels quite abrupt. However, if you continue the sentence in some way it becomes perfectly fine to use.

"Kasvan kolme millimetriä viikossa" - I grow tree millimetres a week.

"Kasvan koko ajan" - I grow all the time

"Minusta tuntuu, että kasvan ihmisenä joka päivä" - I feel that I grow as a person every day


AGreatUserName

There is no "olen" to be dropped. Curious why you're asking about dropping it when it doesn't exist and is not possible in this sentence.


DL.Soler

If you would present new words FIRST then i would know meaning. Only words you gave me were: kasvatte & kasvaa

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.