1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The picture is ready now."

"The picture is ready now."

Translation:Taulu on nyt valmis.

June 29, 2020

15 Comments


Gareth646761

Surely 'kuva' would be acceptable, instead of 'taulu'?


Hacu.

It should be. Kuva can mean any kind of illustration/photo/visual, produced by any method, just like the words 'picture' or 'image'.


Hacu.

Picture = kuva/ valokuva/ piirustus/ taulu (etc. made by any method)

Painting = maalaus/ taulu/ kuva (painted)


mj14021

"Taulu on valmis nyt" is also ok in written Finnish. "Nyt taulu on valmis" is correct too.


Zzzzz...

The first has been added some time ago. The latter changes the emphasis in the sentence so much that the English translation changes too, so we do not accept it. :)


mustikka.

does the word order matter? can it be 'valmis nyt'?


minn.a

It is fine in spoken Finnish


PetteriUSA

Just to confirm, that ´valmis nyt´is not considered correct in written Finnish? Don´t want to report it if that is the case. Thanks!


Zzzzz...

The default position of a time adverb in a sentence like this is before the adjective. The suggested order valmis nyt is acceptable also in written Finnish in certain very limited contexts. The emphasis changes quite a bit and a sentence like that works better as an exclamation rather than as a statement.

  • Taulu on nyt valmis. The picture/painting is ready/finished now. (a neutral statement reporting that the action has ceased)
  • Taulu on valmis nyt. Alright then, the picture/painting is ready now. (nonchalantly, the word nyt is often pronounced without the lower intonation usually associated with endings of statements: it's ready, nothing to see here, move along)
  • Taulu on valmis nyt! The picture/painting is FINALLY ready!
  • Taulu on valmis nyt! That picture/painting better be ready NOW!

Isvr11

Why is the answer 'Talua nyt on valmis' incorrect?


Raija808280

For the word order, see Zzzzz...'s answer. You probably meant to write 'taulua', not 'talua'. I do not know in Finnish the word 'talua', so that could not be accepted. 'Taulua' is the partitive form of 'taulu'. As 'taulu' is the subject of the sentence - 'taulu on' - and it is something that can be counted - as has been helpfully explained in other exercises - it cannot be in the partitive form. This is a complicated issue. In general, keep the subject of the sentence in nominative, the basic form. Taulu on, hevonen on, hän syö etc. Complications start in cases like 'ruokaa on tarpeeksi'. 'There is enough (of) food'. You wouldn't say 'of' in English but it is implied and therefore you use the partitive 'ruokaa'. But, you must say: 'ruoka on hyvää'. 'Ruoka' is the nominative form whereas 'hyvää' is the partitive form, because it is not a countable object. 'Taulu on kaunis' - 'the painting/picture is beautiful'. Both 'taulu' and 'kaunis' are nominative because 'taulu' is an object that can be counted. I've said this before but I'll say it again: you guys are really brave - learning Finnish is not easy!


noccca

Do you have input on word order? Because I think the question was about word order.

Does "Taulu nyt on valmis" sound Finnish?


Jan-Olav

It doesn't sound natural.


Zzzzz...

That sentence is indeed acceptable Finnish, but unfortunately it doesn’t match the English translation. I would translate that as "Well, the painting just happens to be ready." :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.