1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Don't waste your time; you h…

"Don't waste your time; you have work!"

Translation:Ne perdez pas votre temps, vous avez du boulot !

June 29, 2020

9 Comments


BjolR4A4

Why not "Ne perds pas ton temps, tu as du travail"?


LoisDelaney

Difference between bulot and travail?


jsrambal

Both are accepted.


Abel355

" Ne perde pas ton temps. Tu as des travails" why wrong?


Jojo553168

1) ne perds pas.

2) Tu as du travail

3) Un travail (singular), des travaux (plural)


Abel355

Thanks so much Jojo


MandyB11

The hint says "to waste time" is perdre du temps yet there is no du there. ¯_(ツ)_/¯ This irritates me more than bad English!


Lee795683

"Ne perde pas ton temps, tu as du boulot" not accepted?


Martyn413385

In order to make sense in English this requires "...to do/get on with," to be appended.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.