1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Liisa on nainen."

"Liisa on nainen."

Translation:Liisa is a woman.

June 29, 2020

24 Comments


Daniel716374

Come on... I typed Lisa instead of Liisa and it failed me. Silly.


Spicy_Cheese

I have a friend in Helsinki and her mother's name is Liisa but I kept writing Lisa and she finally, gently but kind is seriously, informed me that the two were not the same and that because I was a dear friend they weren't offended, but unspokenly implied that they might be offended if I wasn't. So I can see why it might be marked wrong here. In spoken language it is not the same either and through writing it wrong if you met someone named Liisa, but called them Lisa, you might risk offense or at the very least risk looking stupid or rude, like you can't even be bothered to say their name correctly. Just a thought.


hippietrail

I never feel a Spanish speaker is offensive, rude, or stupid when they translate my name to Andrés because they can't hear or produce the English sounds. Other Andrews may differ. Are you saying the non transliteration of cognate names in both directions is a built in trait of the Finnish language, or of 100% of Finnish people?

Many Finns have trouble with English vowels too but I never interpret wrong pronunciation as rude, offensive, or stupid. It's hard, English doesn't have ii, and Lisa and Liisa are cognate transliterations of each other, and Duolingo overwhelmingly prefers literal translations over exceptions.

So both should be accepted just as other courses here accept Ana for Anna or Wong for Wang, etc.


Rk5I3

But Spicy_Cheese's case was about writing, not speech. I have a Finnish friend who's called Eva and I've got a strong feeling that she would be offended if I wrote her name "Eeva" which is the more common name in Finland.


Momo425372

Hmm, I think it's a "training" (to get used to it) as there are many many words with ii oo ... in Finish and we start with the names first


solene446822

Wrote "ainen" and it told me it was wrongfully right and my Finnish boyfriend cannot tolerate that


Margotalbe

Can you say nainen to a young girl? Or is it for grown female adult only?


pieni_chilipalko

"tyttö" - a girl

"nuori tyttö" - a young girl

"nuori nainen" - a young woman

You use "nainen" and "tyttö" pretty much the same way you'd use "woman" and "girl" in English.


Bryce828706

Im doing the exact thing but it wont let me


Hacu.

Mitä tarkoitat? [What do you mean?]


UlrikaRuns

English is not my native languge so i wrote women insted of woman, so I got wrong -.-


UlrikaRuns

Duolingo should let peeolpe use thire native languge when learning and not only english. It should not be so complicated for them when this is a app is made up with a lot off diffrent languges.


AndreasK1709

The problem is that it is a course from english. Doulingo cant include EVERY language in a single course, otherwise you would have to read 200 translations of the finnish sentence before finding your own language.


bananaKing432

Ther is you just press on more at the bottom.


SheTuti

What I've learned so far:

Minä (I am)
Sinä (You are)
On (she/he/it is)
(...)


pieni_chilipalko

I am - (minä) olen

You are - (sinä) olet

S/he is - hän on (it is - se on)

We are - (me) olemme

You are - (te) olette

They are - he ovat (ne ovat)


SheTuti

Very useful thank you!


QuinnRidin

Iy autocorrects the name not the important part


Denisandsofia

The algorithm that detects typos should be improved...


MisschienColin

Bruh i typed women on accident and now im out of lives big bruh moment

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.