"I don't add either milk or sugar to my herbal tea."

Translation:Je n'ajoute ni lait ni sucre dans ma tisane.

June 29, 2020

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it dans la tisane and not à la tisane?


Daniel589120

    As far as I can tell, when trying to say to/in, some objects use dans when they have and article in front of them, hence "dans ma tisane" and only use à when they do not hence "à tisane".

    It seems that they need to be memorized for this usage, on a case by case basis, I have not seen a rule for determining which ones take this construct or have seen a list.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you! I suppose it's confusing because in English we would say that we put sugar in tea or add sugar to it


YonatanMil2

      Why is "ni le lait ni le sucre" wrong?


Jojo553168

      ni le lait ni le sucreneither the milk nor the sugar


Iain76154

      But we have just had ni les cerises ni les poires Is it because cherries and pears are countable while honey and milk are not?


David383615

      The articles for cherries and pears were used because the sentence contained a verb of preference (aimer) which always requires the article


slowsummits

      in general you don't include articles in the ne... ni... ni construction. but if you need to specify, articles are included


paul959862

      Surely the mlik and sugar are specified?


paul959862

      Still no clarity on use of ni..ni with or without the article.


Cjcoi8IX

      I put 'à ma tisane' and it was marked wrong


Estragon3

      "à ma tisane' est correct (je suis français)


RowenaJane

      Merci, je pensais cela---


doublelingot

      'dans mon infusion' est également correct


BarbaraSti2

      Why not "ni du lait ni du sucre"? Why leave our the article?


DuoLingoRu

      "Je n'ajoute ni du lait ni du sucre dans mon thé aux herbes" was marked wrong, but I don't know which of the two differences with the suggested translation is to blame fo that.

      • can't we use "du" here?
      • must we use "tisane" necessarily or is "thé aux herbes" acceptable?

Danielle_Block

      today I used du lait/du sucre, along with tisane. It might be the "the aux herbes" they don't like, or they've fixed it.


nancy619344

      why is it dans ma tisane and not à ma tisane


lucy163354

      I hope someone will explain this!!


Greg544156

      Because you're not putting stuff in your tea, not at/to your tea.


TemeT_FIN

      Yes, but for "add" Duo's hint was "ajouter à", not "ajouter". That kind of expression usually means that the verb requires this preposition for the next word, in this case à


GonzaloNav488130

      Je n'ajoute ni lait ni sucre à ma tisane should be accepted, a it is the lteral translation.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.