"Il fait des crêpes avec deux poêles en même temps."

Translation:He makes crepes with two frying pans at the same time.

June 29, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelenSl347n5

What about "He makes crepes with two frying pans at once" ?


mng22

"pans" not accepted. Reported


traindrivermark

Accepted 13/08/2020


BenMcDonal11

I used "fry" pans and think it should be acceptable.


dfJDe5iz

Also, could you use the word "pancake" for crepe?


NeuroSpinology

In Australia we say "frypans" rather than "frying pans". Predictably, that was stated as incorrect. Obviously, you have to speak "American", rather than English.....


Michael238101

Is it just me, or does the female voice sound bored to death?


Maureen912692

What is wrong with pancakes?


maryqc26

Pancakes and crèpes are not the same. One is super thin and the other not. You try to roll a pancake and stuff it. Aint goin' to happen.


Nathan173901

It's good to remember that difference, because there are languages that use the same word for both. For instance they are both called naleśniki in Polish.


Leigh40774

I translated this "He makes crepes with two pans at the same time" and it said incorrect. Nobody would EVER say frying pans. They would say pans.


StellaFrance

I would/do! (British English speaking former cook :) ) Both should be accepted. And otherwise how would we know he's not an idiot tying to use two saucepans to fry crepes?!


Joanielovesjoe

Crêpes would be great


Stacy611790

Where I speak a frying pan is the same thing as a skillet. Skillet is no accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.