1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– A coffee? – Yeah, and a pu…

"– A coffee? – Yeah, and a pulla, please."

Translation:– Kahviko? – Joo, ja pulla, kiitos.

June 29, 2020

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Kahvitko is not at all the correct address usage of do you want a coffe, it's a way of asking as a reply to understanding like " a coffe, really?" This is never used to ask if you want a coffee in Finland, ever!, please revise this!


Anomalous_Ant

    Kyllä should work too


HappyAvocado

    Why kahviko and not kahvi?


PahaKeijukainen

    I think that's because it's a question and the -ko is used to highlight that. But I'm just guessing.


S__O

    I would say "kahvia?"


MhyphenL

    Kahviko? Is more like the server asking you if you want a coffee. I have never ever heard this though. This translation is problematic since kiitos is "thanks" and "please" doesnt actually translate.


CraigMicha19

    I believe kiitos to also mean please.


jenni774562

    Why pulla isn't translated?


PahaKeijukainen

    I'd say for the same reason as kantele, sisu and sauna - those are specifically Finnish things without literal translation :) you cannot translate pulla, only describe what it is


Timo-opettelee

    Not sure it's directly translatable. Korvapuusti is a cinnamon roll, but I haven't seen a translation for pulla yet. Often it is described as cardamom bun or something similar.


Periket

    I think the translation is 'a bun'


    [deactivated user]

      Kahvi? Is correct not Kahviko, it is incorrect


Burdword00

      So what is the difference between "Kahviko" and "Kahvi"? Do they not both translate to "a Coffee"?


pieni_chilipalko

      "Kahviko?" is just "kahvi" with the -kO question suffix added for emphasis. It makes it more of a question when compared to "kahvi", but you could translate both as "A coffee?" in this context.


kurt60976

      Can't I say, "Hei, ja pulla, kiitos", instead of "Joo, ja pulla, kiitos"???


widle

      Hei is hello, not yes.


kurt60976

      my bad, have a lingot haha :DD


BetaFriedr

      correct is: kahvia? (partitiive, innumerable quantities)

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.