1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Is he cold? – He is."

"– Is he cold? – He is."

Translation:– Onko hänellä kylmä? – On.

June 29, 2020

28 Comments


JamonesAlVapor

Is this like in German where you have to say "mir ist kalt", literally "to me it is cold", or is hän ok here?


Hacu.

"Hän on kylmä" would mean he feels cold on the outside (e.g. like touching a dead body), or that he's a cold person - in which case though we would likely say 'kylmä ihminen' to make the distinction.


buttercup966159

thanks queen that was so helpful


KristianKumpula

Saying "onko hän kylmä?" instead of "onko hänellä kylmä?" is like saying "ist er kalt?" instead of "ist ihm kalt?".


Oleg_Marko

why "is he cold?" means onko hanella kylma, but "is he ready?" - onko han valmis?


Strahinja03

Why isn't "hän on" correct, but it is in a bubble menu...


KristianKumpula

Because the hints don't consider context. That's left up to the learner, possibly with intention.


HulluNiilo

Why is the following "incorrect"?

Onko hänellä kylmä? – Hän on.


pieni_chilipalko

In Finnish "hot" and "cold" are something you have, not something you are.

"Onko hänellä kylmä?" - literal translation: Does he have cold/Has he got cold?

"Hän on." - He is.

In other words, the answer "hän on" does not answer to the question "onko hänellä kylmä?" as you wouldn't answer "Does he have cold?" with "He is."


Rk5I3

Just to clarify why "hän" is wrong, you could answer "On hänellä." if you wanted but "he/she" has to be in the form of "hänellä" for it to be an answer to that particular question.


TangoDeltaDelta

So the correct English question should be "Is he feeling cold?" rather than "Is he cold?", right?


KristianKumpula

Those two utterances can be used interchangeably as a translation for this.


TangoDeltaDelta

Not really. As you pointed out in a different response, "Is he cold?" might be something you ask about the outside of a dead body or animal for instance, while "Is he feeling cold?" asks about how a person is on the inside....


KristianKumpula

No, I was just referring to "onko hän kylmä?" with that claim. The English equivalent "is he cold?" is more ambiguous.


Anomalous_Ant

Hän on should be correct


KristianKumpula

There's a subtle difference between the two options that the English sentence does not distinguish. "Hän on kylmä" is from an outside perspective, meaning that he is cold to the touch, while "hänellä on kylmä" is from an inside perspective, meaning that he feels like he is cold.


pieni_chilipalko

Well, no, "hän on" (s/he is) would certainly be a good answer if the question were actually "is s/he?", but since "onko hänellä x?" literally means "does s/he have x" instead, you can only answer such a question with a "yes" (s/he has), that is "(kyllä) on" or "no" (s/he doesn't), that is "ei ole".


pieni_chilipalko

Meant to write "does s/he have?"/"has s/he got?" (onko hänellä?) - yes, s/he does (have)/has got - ((kyllä) on) - no, s/he doesn't (have)/hasn't got - (ei ole).

You can also include "hän" and "kylmä" in the answer as well, if you want to repeat them, in which case they'd be:

"(Kyllä,) hänellä on kylmä" (lit. Yes, s/he does have/has got cold)

"(Ei,) hänellä ei ole kylmä" (lit. No, he doesn't have/hasn't got cold)


KristianKumpula

I somehow managed to misinterpreted the post I replied to and talked about the first line instead of the second one. "Hän on" is wrong because it doesn't use the same case as the first line, which is adessive, and because the word order is wrong, or at least not as natural as it could be. It could alternatively be "on hänellä". Saying "hänellä on" sounds like an unfinished sentence.


MyAppleTen

So kylmä here is an ailment?


Blackschnauzer

Why isn't it, "Onko hän kylmä"?


TheSnowKing

It's like Spanish, where "hot" and "cold" are things you have.


Eilis254474

what is the difference between onko and oletko?


Zzzzz...

onko (on +ko) is the 3rd person singular form and oletko (olet + ko) is the 2nd person singular form. In Finnish, whenever a question begins with a verb, you add -ko at the end of the verb. :)


TheSnowKing

Maybe I shouldn't be doing the progress quiz before I get through the entire course. I don't recognize all the words.


Sverigedaddy

Hey, why is it hänellä and not hän because doesn't it mean the same or am I just mistaken?


KristianKumpula

It doesn't mean the same. "Hän on kylmä" means that he is cold to the touch, whereas "hänellä on kylmä" means that he is feeling cold.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.