1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pitsassa on sipulia, tomaatt…

"Pitsassa on sipulia, tomaattia, juustoa ja makkaraa."

Translation:There is onion, tomato, cheese, and sausage on the pizza.

June 29, 2020

19 Comments


teooria

In English these things are usually ON the pizza, are they not?


AgnusOinas

I would say "on the pizza", too.


nzfleisher

I also agree. If someone said "in the pizza", I might think they meant 'mixed into the pizza dough'.


annika_a

They are now. (Well, in some weeks or days when the change shows up.)

I'm not changing the singular ingredients to plural, despite the suggestions in this thread, since it's not wrong to have onion and tomato on one's pizza, and it would just make the translation back into Finnish unnecessarily difficult.


BenjaminHa771604

I would agree about the on comment!


susan9083

unless it is a calzone


asokan

The current English translation is also grammatically incorrect -- you have a singular verb but with a list of items.


nimporte-qui

"There is" is correct here (logically it shouldn't be... but English is just mean like that). Starting a list with "there is/are" you conjugate to the plurality of the first item. E.g. "There is a table, bed, and chairs in my room" or "There are chairs, a table, and a bed" but never "There are a table..."


nimporte-qui

We could get around this quirk by saying "There are onions..."

Also as said above it's on not in


Liz968343

"Is" is correct, but there is still a grammatical problem with listing countable nouns in singular without articles of any sorts and having them IN the pizza... Not a good translation on so many levels.


nimporte-qui

There is no problem with listing without articles (the optional article here would be "some" as we are treating the onion as a mass noun) it may sound strange to you saying it aloud because we would always contract "There's" in this sentence, but that's stylistic not grammatical.

The only problem here is "in" when it should be "on"


TheWordPunk

Again... The pizza has. Not "there is." and toppings go on, not in.


Liz968343

It would be better English to say "There are onions, tomatoes, cheese, and sausage on the pizza". Sounds super strange the way it is.


principess232396

Shouldn't it be "There ARE (many items) ON the pizza." ?


susan9083

Se on "Pizza Calzone" ;)


[deactivated user]

    Reported: "In the pizza are onion, etc" should also be accepted.


w3WLnVmI

    Agree with the various criticisms so far. Definitely needs revision.


nox.r

    there ARE bruhhhh

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.