1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Luuletko, että tuo marja on …

"Luuletko, että tuo marja on myrkyllinen?"

Translation:Do you reckon that that berry is poisonous?

June 29, 2020

38 Comments


EilyRaman

"Do you think" should also be acceptable.


Sirkku82522

Accepted 6 Mar 21


jrubenp

I have never heard nor used the word reckon in conversation


ClarkBHM

Sure, my dad used it all the time. While I would use "think" in this context, "reckon" is perfectly acceptable, even if it sounds a bit "folksy" to my ear.

Quora had a several good responses about this. While Duolingo won't let me post directly to it, search Quora for "Do Americans ever use the word 'reckon' or is it strictly a British word?"


simon486678

It"s even accepted style in the Economist, which writes unusually fine English.


IanWitham1

I no longer have the book. It was a book about the regional varieties of American English. In standard English, we say, "I suppose..." In some places, Americans said, "I guess..." In others, they said, "I reckon..."

It is similar to "soda" and "pop". In some parts of America, they say "soda". In others, they say "pop". In an episode of "Monk", Mr Monk deduced that two men were not brothers because one said "soda" and one called it "pop".


mpre53

"Reckon" is used primarily in rural parts of the US, especially in the South.


Demian321988

I use reckon all the time in. I would probably use "do you think" in this sentence, but I am as likely to say "That berry, poisonous? What do you reckon?"


rueter.jack

It strikes me as American South.


DebbieRigb

I think for translation purposes, the second "that" makes sense, because the sentence in Finnish has both "että" and "tuo".


Polyglot71

I think many Americans would say "think" instead of "reckon."


Pete215

I think the second "that" is not generally used in English


Demian321988

Absolutely is used. That "that" that that "that" follows is not superfluous.


haluan_oppia

Onnea—congratulations. You have won this thread


Demian321988

I have waited decades for a reason to use this for real! I might never use english again after that.


The_Moffilator

A splendid once in a lifetime sentence! Chapeau!


simon486678

Demisn, I think you mean, not that superfluous.


LizlaPen

Oh it is, get the right sentence going you can cram 3 or 4 or of them in there. Native English speaker here in USA btw


The_Moffilator

Pete215, funnily enough, were you to have said that the first 'that' is sometimes not used in spoken English, you would have been correct...


Oinophilos

The default translation should be "suppose" or "think."

"Reckon" with this meaning is dialectal, and you would probably not see it in English kirjakieli unless the intent is to sound "folksy." In standard English it means "calculate," either in terms of mathematics or analysis of data, but is nowadays mostly limited to the gerund, as in the phrase "By my reckoning" = "According to my analysis."


nimporte-qui

While it's definitely regional, it is not slang. To an Australian, there is no context in which "reckon" would be too informal but "suppose" would not.
As far as I am aware there is no dielect called "standard english".


chartsman

In Britain it's used all the time.


The_Moffilator

Indeed. It would not be used other than in conversation (or in reported speech in a book etc.) but it is extremely common and is neither dialectal nor "folksy" (an awfully patronising word, surely...?) in the UK.


Ann174598

It seems quite unnecessary. It should accept one that


zamlet

Just my input as a native speaker: "reckon" sounds folksy, dialectal, even unlettered to me. I guess it is a standard English word in some parts of the English speaking world, but nobody I know would use it unless trying to be folksy. I would use "suppose" or "think" instead.

Does the Finnish word carry a similar connotation? If not, it should probably be translated differently.


nimporte-qui

I'm an Australian-English speaker and I've discussed "luulla" with my Finnish partner. My understanding is that it's extremely close to the connotations of "reckon" in my dielect i.e. not necessarily informal but suggesting of a more specific amount of thought. More like a hypothesis than either a hunch or a fully fledged thesis.

I reckon "think" is probably the best choice in American-English.


zamlet

I see what you did there! :)


BarryBryce

I think/suppose/reckon/guess that while that additional that is clearly also technically correct, one that is something that should also be accepted for that question!


Zzzzz...

We can't accept "guess", since not only another verb would be used in the Finnish sentence but the whole sentence structure would be different. "think" and "suppose" are accepted alongside "reckon", which we use as the main translation. :)


[deactivated user]

    Recon is recognise ?


IanWitham1

    In English "recon" and "recce" are abbreviations for "reconnaissance."

    "Reckon" is a word that means "guess," calculate," "think," or "suppose.."


PatriciaCr301469

    I believe a better translation would be "Do you think that that berry is poisonous?" Reckon is not a commonly used word in English,


Oinophilos

    I'd probably say, "Do you suppose that berry is poisonous?" But I know you can't include every variant.


Zzzzz...

    Finnish has so many verbs with different meanings that all translate into "think". We have to keep them apart somehow or we won't be able to teach the difference due to the limitations of the platform. While the primary translation is "reckon", "think" and "suppose" are also accepted. :)


PennyADoug

    Reckon? My family is from WV and we still don't use that word.


chartsman

    What's WV? "Reckon" is a very common word in England.


mpre53

    West Virginia. And yes, my English friends, and some other Europeans whom I know who have lived in England, use it very often.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.