1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They are watching that paint…

"They are watching that painting often."

Translation:He katselevat tuota maalausta usein.

June 29, 2020

27 Comments


Nanami578447

I think 'They look at that painting often.' is a more natural sounding translation into English.


tfwalton

Yeah, we wouldn't "watch" a painting unless we were worried it was going to get stolen. We'd "look" at a painting.


B-Ryan4

Yeah you don't "watch" a painting


Liz968343

Same as everyone, cannot "watch" the painting, can look at it. Reported


[deactivated user]

    Yes, katsella is also to look, this should be accepted


illexsquid

    "They often look at", unless you mean "watch" in the sense of "guard". "Watch" is usually used for things in motion: tv, movies, sporting events, etc. Also, the adverb "often" means a repeated action, which can't be in the present continuous, but must be in the simple present.


jrubenp

    The translations in this entire unit are a little off


U6ShCjji

    Placement of "usein:" is "He katselevat usein tuota maalausta" okay? If not, why not? Thanks.


Juha_Metsakallas

    The general rule is that you put modifiers before the word(s) they modify. However usein is an adverb which denotes frequency, so usein you put usein (pun intended) close to the verb it mentally connects to. So your He katselevat usein tuota maalausta is actually the most common and thus most neutral expression. Putting usein into the end denotes that it modifies the whole clause. In practice the nuance difference is insignificant and not even perceived by all.

    If your answer wasn't accepted, report it next time.


Aixiae

    As far as Duo goes, it does accept the order as correct


Taavetti10

    I'll add my 2 cents....


MarionWall7

    I agree with the comments


Martha94435

    "Watching" is entirely the wrong verb here. The only way "watching" makes sense with a stationary object such as a painting is if you're guarding it, but in that case "often" makes absolutely no sense. Bottom line is, the English sentence is totally wrong. Reported, but of course this is like the fifth time I've done so.


w3WLnVmI

    I've reported it too, as have others, but this one still remains unrevised. Not sure why!


Juha_Metsakallas

    I have heard that a major overhaul of the course is in progress. Perhaps they are focusing on that instead of making minor fixes.


Lawrence305790

    Yeah in english we wouldnt us we are watching we would use looking at a painting


w3WLnVmI

    Also remarking that the English phrasing in this exercise set is a little weird.


Peter369845

    Yes 'look at' not 'watch' a painting


w3WLnVmI

    As in previous exercises, making the English word "watch" equivalent with "katsella" is idiomatically incorrect when discussing a painting. I hope someone will fix this!


MhyphenL

    Why not "taulusta"?


Juha_Metsakallas

    While most nouns in Finnish end in a vowel in their base form (singular nominative), there are also some ending in a consonant. The most common consonant is -s as is the case here, i.e. sg. nom. is maalaus and maalausta is the sg. partitive because the painting is the (partial) object.

    While the word taulusta also ends in the letter combination -sta, the word is in a different case, because the base form is taulu, i.e. the whole -sta is the case marker for the elative case, "out of /from somewhere". So "…look out of that painting often" does not make sense.

    But I suppose you were looking after the world taulua, the sg. partitive of taulu.

    Both words have multiple meanings. The word maalaus has fewer meanings, of which here we are interested in "work of art". An example

    • Akseli Gallen-Kallelan Sammon puolustus on öljyvärimaalaus kankaalle : The Defense of the Sampo by Akseli Gallen-Kallela is an oil painting on canvas.

    The word taulu has seven meanings from "work of art" via ohjaustaulu (instrument panel) upto about anything you can present in the form of a board or table. So it is more vague, and even if we limit ourselves to art, a photograph in an art museum can be called taulu as long as it has a frame and hangs on the wall. On the other hand maalaus requires that someone has painted it.

    I think that the Duolingo team has opted for the less ambiguous word maalaus just for the sake of simplicity. Teaching nuance differences between those words is out of scope for a basic course.


sushituna

    What is the difference between tuota and tuo


Liz968343

    Tuota is partitive form of tuo


derpberd

    Haha, super funny for me to encounter this. Everyone is right, the verb in English is def "look" in this context. :)

    Maybe it's odd from Finnish to English?

    The Finn in my life uses the verb "watch" instead what they mean, "look" often. I don't correct them though, it's close enough!


Juha_Metsakallas

    Are English speakers then afraid that someone will steal their time since it must be watched in watches? :-)


phazedout

    The hints say he ovat kats... reported


Juha_Metsakallas

    Hints are just hints.

    While "are" by itself can be translated to ovat, here we have "are watching", i.e. the English expression is an active voice, present tense, continuous/progressive aspect verb, which is expressed with a compound verb. Verb aspects vary heavily between languages, and the English one of "be + -ing" is particular for English. There are a couple of ways to express a long lasting action in Finnish, one of the most used ones (if not the most used) is with the ending -ella/ellä as is done here:

    • katsoa → katsella : to see → to watch/look at something

    Some other common ones:

    • kuulla → kuunnella : to hear → to listen
    • oppia → opiskella : to learn → to study
    • näyttää → näytellä : to show → to act (in a play) / to show around
    • puhua → puhella : to speak → to keep talking

    So he katselevat conveys the same idea as "they are watching/looking".

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.