1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Dans l'entreprise, chacun pe…

"Dans l'entreprise, chacun peut choisir son bureau."

Translation:At the company, everyone can choose their office.

June 29, 2020

18 Comments


jeanalcock

I would be more likely to say 'In' rather than 'At'. I think both should be accepted.


Tim623647

why "son" and not "leur" please


dfJDe5iz

I agree. I would say "in the company" rather than "at".


sheila61752

I also agree that in English we would say "In" rather than "At" so both should be acceptable


JenniferSe809267

How can one tell when 'bureau' means 'office' and when it means 'desk'?


V3WW9ody

"In the company, each one can choose his office." was not accepted. I reported it, because I think it is correct, but I'm not sure which part of the sentence Duo doesn't like.


Allen114673

Exactly what I wrote, and I think it should be accepted. Reported again.


Joanielovesjoe

I tried to up vote the answers that i agreed with, but I couldn't.


V3WW9ody

"At the company, each person can choose her office." Wow! I didn't expect this to be accepted! I only put it in desperation after submitting multiple better translations that were rejected. Duo is very strange.


Deborah53597

I put "at the company everyone can choose their own office" and this was marked wrong. I know it's not an exact translation, but I thought that it was the meaning.


jedworthy

"In our company, everyone can choose his office" would have been the best English in years gone by. Now, with gender neutrality being encouraged, using the plural "their", to avoid specifying his or her is likely correct. I still think that the "can choose his office" should be marked correct


ZBku3ls4

This is terrible English. I would not let this translation pass. Everyone can choose HIS or HER office (or desk.) This type of sloppiness gets you fired in a good law office. If you go to a decent high school, your teacher circles "THEIR" in this context as wrong.


Luminous_Moose

That is no longer true. They/them/their (gender neutral) is the inclusive pronoun and is widely used (his or her excludes non-binary people). I know this enrages or at least annoys conservatives but it's what's out there.


Shtink

Duo is very progressive and so that may be the case here. That said, his or her should also be accepted, no?


Luminous_Moose

Certainly. I was refuting the claim that "their" is sloppy and wrong.


ZBku3ls4

They/their/them is the inclusive pronoun used by some people. The better choice is ze/zir/zem or se/hes/hem. It's more elegant and more logical. "They" annoys people who are not necessarily at all conservative.


Deborah53597

That's really interesting!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.