1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les mariés étaient en colère…

"Les mariés étaient en colère contre les invités."

Translation:The bride and groom were angry with the guests.

June 29, 2020

17 Comments


Dave445544

"The bridal couple" ??


sequim

The married couple is marked wrong.


gattaga

it's actually a better translation than 'the bride and the groom".


AliboosChan

The grooms shall also be accepted.


KerriLD

It still isn't.


ChefeBispo

"Mad at" should be accepted.


kgt470676

"angry at their guests" isn't accepted? why?


Dave445544

At a guess, Duo is being picky because the French says "the guests", not "their guests".


Sergio141778

"newlyweds" is the correct term


LaGrandeDa1

Agree that 'newlyweds' is most appropriate


WyyDnt

"The married were angry with the guests. " should be accepted.


GraemeSarg

No it shouldn't. If it means anything meaningful (which is doubtful), it means "married people in general".


homard9

Has anybody tried "groom and groom" or "bride and bride"?


MauriceNewland

The married couple is not necessarily a Bride and a Groom. Duo it's 2021...wake up


jeanalcock

'annoyed' should be accepted as well.


liofla

"En colère" is stronger than annoyed IMO.


homard9

It is very disturbing that this sites has women dating and marrying women and men dating and marrying men but it DOES NOT ACCEPT married couple!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.