"Ich werde dir das Geld morgen geben."

Translation:I will give you the money tomorrow.

August 4, 2014

23 Comments


AGreatUserName

Just as a hint: The position of "morgen" so late in the sentence emphasises it. It's like "I'll give you the money tomorrow!

More neutral would be Ich werde dir morgen das Geld geben. "I'll give you the money tomorrow."

August 5, 2015

Magister_Smith

"I will give the money to you tomorrow" not accepted. Though dative/accusative word order in German has a rule, it does not in English. This should be accepted.

August 4, 2014

niceliz

Did you report your sentence as correct?

August 4, 2014

Magister_Smith

Yes, but I like to post here in case it turns out I have misinterpreted English.

August 4, 2014

elventryst

I also reported it-- one year later and they still haven't fixed it. Your answer (and mine) should be accepted.

October 2, 2015

PeterMlej

Naja , Sie haben es immer sagen

November 2, 2016

stevenjayipad

...for a hamburger today! (anybody get this reference...or are you all too darn young?)

March 17, 2017

alfalfa2

I'm 80, a native English speaker, and don't get your reference. Guess I'll have to wait a few more years. ;-)

April 19, 2017

IanWitham1

Here is a reference you will get, unless you are an American. "Ich werde dir das Geld morgen geben," sagte Billy Bunter.

June 10, 2017

DeddyShy1

Wimpy J. Wellington!!

(For the record: 38, native Hebrew speaker)

July 8, 2017

npLam

I read somewhere on DL that there is a time, manner, place word order. This makes me want to write: Morgen werde ich dir das Geld geben..... If I did that, would it feel more or less natural, and would it change the emphasis?

January 3, 2018

mizinamo

time–manner–place refers to the order of adverbials after the verb.

You can't put all of those before the verb.

But you can often put one of those before the verb, as you did with Morgen werde ich dir das Geld geben -- that topicalises morgen.

It's hard to render the effect in English. It's a bit like "Speaking about tomorrow: what I'm going to do then is give you the money." But smoother :)

So it's also a natural sentence but it's a slightly different emphasis.

Ich werde dir das Geld morgen geben. is the neutral word order.

If you stress the word morgen in that order, it can also be used to indicate new information: Oh, you want to know when I am going to give you the money? Well, I'll tell you: I'm going to give you the money tomorrow.

New information like this generally goes near the end of a sentence.

January 4, 2018

npLam

thank you Mizinamo, for that really useful reply.

January 4, 2018

Konrad-Michal

I will give you money tomorrow was not accepted. How would that sound in German?

March 19, 2015

mizinamo

"Ich werde dir morgen Geld geben".

You can't just exchange "das Geld" for "Geld" here; at least for me, *"Ich werde dir Geld morgen geben" sounds wrong.

May 23, 2015

slitkx

Why not 'I will give you the money in the morning?'

August 6, 2017

mizinamo

Because lowercase morgen is an adverb meaning "tomorrow".

Note also that there is no preposition or article -- even if you capitalised it, ich werde dir das Geld Morgen geben would be like "I will give you the money morning", which makes little sense in either language.

"in the morning" would be am Morgen in German -- with preposition and article, as in English.

Or for specifically tomorrow morning, morgen früh.

August 7, 2017

Yoyoronnie

Why can't it be "in the morning"?

April 9, 2018

mizinamo

Because that's not what morgen means. It means "tomorrow", not "in the morning".

April 9, 2018

Yoyoronnie

Thanks that was helpful. I feel like an idiot

April 9, 2018

Abel.9

If only the ordering of these sentences weren't so complex. I wish Duo could somehow simplify that

August 8, 2018

lgm217

"I shall give you the money tomorrow" was not accepted. Shall implies a sense of obligation. I may owe you the money. Will on the other hand may indicate that you will not see my money if I get up in a foul mood.

March 22, 2019

ChefeBispo

Shall in the first person to indicate futurity is a bit archaic but not incorrect. Should be accepted.

May 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.