1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Vyössä on musta sydän."

"Vyössä on musta sydän."

Translation:There is a black heart in the belt.

June 29, 2020

17 Comments


Nanami578447

I think 'There is a black heart on the belt' is a better translation into English, even though the case used would directly translate as 'in the belt'.


JamesTWils

Yes, it's odd enough that I didn't understand the sentence until you explained it.


Izabela_K

I suppose a belt with a black heart in it could exist in a fantasy novel that features a character wearing an evil belt that is alive through the dark magic that enchanted the heart into the belt.

But assuming that this is a decorative heart design upon the surface of the belt, the English translation ought to be "There is a black heart on the belt."


JamesTWils

Pretty unlikely, but a metaphorical belt might have something in it. In The Expanse, for instance, they might say Ceres is the heart of the (Asteroid) Belt, that there is a black heart in the Belt. Even that is quite a stretch, obviously.


balpers

Or perhaps it's describing a belt being worn by a member of Joan Jett's former band.


TheWordPunk

On the belt, not in.


Liz968343

Yeah, as everyone has said, the heart can't be IN the belt, but can be ON the belt. Reported.


phil68950

Would: "the belt has a black heart (on it)" work?


Jean-LoupR

I'm actually surprised it's not vyöllä in this case, I suppose the main reason against it is it would indicate possession? Probably the same reason maassa means on the ground


mpre53

There are other times when a -ssa/ssä translates as "on", and -lla/llä endings translate as "in". For example if you wanted to say "I live in Tampere, it would be "asun Tampereella". Same with Vantaa and Seinäjoki. Vantaalla and Seinäjoella.


Jean-LoupR

Yeah Tampereella, Venäjällä, Rovaniemella those never really made sense to me. The best reason I could come up with is the place name contains a locative that is suggestive of an exclusion rather than an inclusion, for instance Seinäjoellä, you wouldn't be "in" the river but for the others, I dunno.


Jan-Olav

Yes, usually we use adessive for places at rivers or lakes, which explains Tampereella, Seinäjoella, Vantaalla, Rovaniemellä, Leppävirralla and others.


mpre53

It was explained to me that Tampereessa would literally mean in the Tammerkoski rapids between Näsijärvi and Pyhäjärvi.


Jean-LoupR

That is very oddly specific ;)


zamlet

I agree that the heart is most likely "on" the belt rather than "in" it.

Even so, "In the belt is a black heart" (or "On") should be accepted. Reported.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.