"Attache le chien, sinon il va mordre quelqu'un."

Translation:Tie the dog; otherwise, he is going to bite someone.

June 29, 2020

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KenCavines

We (Americans) would be more likely to say, "tie up the dog" or "tie the dog up" rather than "tie the dog," which sounds incomplete. (Tie the dog to the pole...)


LSadun

Or leash the dog, or put the dog on a leash.


angus390025

I was thinking of "leash" the dog as well. I wrote that then hovered over attache and it showed "tie" so that's what I used and it was accepted. Still, I think "tie the dog" reads a bit harshly.


effyleven

A UK policeman speaking formally might say, "Secure your dog..." but mostly people would say "tie up."


Dave445544

Does anyone know whether Duolingo would accept "leash" here?


JimConley2

I just tried (2022-03-02): it does not.


MandyB11

Not just Americans! That's just bad English full stop! "Tie up" is definitely the way to say it, though I'm guessing that whoever wrote it doesn't have a dog. If they do, they shouldn't! That's the worst way to treat a dog which, I assume given the subject matter, is overexcited by the party! It's a punishment, not good training. Yikes!


RyanWiz

The context suggests that the speaker did intend to say "Tie the dog (to the pole)", but in a panic decided to shorten the command to get away from the dog as fast as possible.


JohnV770857

So would the Brits, and probably every other native English speaker. You can tie a shoelace but it's a lot more difficult to tie a dog. It's no wonder the dog bites if that's how people are treating him.


d0ctag

Yep, same in NZ!


RoslynJS

Same all over the Antipodes!

Translating from French accepts "Tie up the dog, or else he's going to bite someone." in Apr 2021.

Thanks to those who reported via flag that their answer should have been accepted.


nickevitt

Ooh good point. That dog must have really bendy legs (or at least I hope it does!!) in any form of English!


amd2021

Yes, tie up the dog/tie the dog up (UK)


Pips1357

"Tie the dog up otherwise it's going to bite someone" not accepted. Duolingo doesn't like the idea of animals being referred to as "it".


pandora_etn

I read that "it" works for animals until we learn if it's "he" or "she". We can infer from "le chien" that it's "a boy" ))

Given "the dog", using "it" is obvious. But "le chien" adds a specific insight )))


Alex433433

We don't know the sex of the dog from the French; all dogs are "le chien" in general parlance.


LSadun

That isn't quite right. There's also the question of how much you view the animal as a thing vs. a being. It's common to refer to your own pets, whose sex you know, as "he" or "she"; they're almost members of the family. But when talking about a she-bear that charged a group of hikers, I'd probably use "it", since I'm mostly thinking of the bear as an impersonal threat. When talking to a stranger about his (male) dog, I'd use "it". When talking to my brother, whose (hypothetical) dog I've petted hundreds of times, I'd probably use "he". In this exercise, the fact that we're referring to the animal as "the dog", rather than by its name, suggests that we're thinking of it as an "it".


Ross109687

Yes 'up' -Australia


SueWaller

You don't "tie the dog" in Australia - you tie it up! There are so many clumsy translations in this relatively new section, it needs a lot more work.


EdenEames

Like everyone else is saying, this is a bad translation into English. No one says "tie the dog". They say "tie up the dog", "put the dog on a leash", etc. These new sections need a lot of work.


N.Hilary

Je suis d'accord. "Tie up the dog.." or "Put the dog on a leash...". BTW, how do you tie a dog? In a square knot?


Philip626212

Here in the US, you need to challenge the dog to some game or sport that involves keeping score, say basketball. Then you have to let the dog take a lead in the scoring. Now when you "equalise" as they say in Britain, you have truly tied the dog.


Philip626212

CraigSkeel thought of this idea first, I see below. Oops.


LaurieHamm4

Must be a very flexible dog!


francoise-t2

why he and not it ?


FeisGal1

According to ThoughtCo, "When speaking about animals in English use 'it'. However, when speaking about our pets or domesticated animals, it's common to use 'he' or 'she'. "

https://www.thoughtco.com/gender-in-english-he-she-it-1209938


Philip626212

It is indeed common, but either should be accepted as a perfectly standard translation.


MandyB11

It should be qualified - when speaking about animals in general in English, use "it". If you know its gender (say it's a family pet), you use he/she. How do the French deal with the gender identity of an unknown animal?

Defaulting to the masculine is the SOP in both languages for most unknown items/beings (I'm saying items because of the French usage of gendered nouns), but in English, "it" is acceptable and pretty common for beings. Do the French always use "he" in this circumstance?


--Roody--

It's le chien, so use il. If it were la chienne, use Elle.


Geoff_Campbell

Yup, another weird English sentence courtesy of Duo. Moderator, please correct this one.


MandyB11

Moderators cannot change anything. They are unpaid volunteers who help us out. They have no more contact or clout with the powers that be than we have.

It's up to us to click on the flag and notify DL that there's a mistake. I always make a point of explaining why they are wrong, particularly in cases like this where they have made a mistake in the English, in the hope that it will get them to change the exercise rather than just add an extra accepted translation.

Unfortunately, they do seem to like to dig their heels in and just do the latter. That doesn't help anyone, especially those who speak French and are using this to improve their English, or in exercises where we cannot have the freedom to write the correct answer (e.g. word bank).


Dave445544

Mandy, how do you explain? I only get a set of check-boxes.


pirround

"Tie up the dog" is accepted. 2020-09-14


MandyB11

Thanks! Means I don't have to complain about that!


ArgentWago

It seems that "tie up the dog" rather than "tie the dog" is universally used. Except in duolingoland.


pirround

"Tie up the dog ..." has been an accepted response for this question for at least four months.


hinoeuma

Tie the dog? No.


HarishAbbe3

Tie the dog, otherwise he will bite someone. It's a near future tense so "va mordre" can also be translated as "will bite". C'est mon avis et mes amis qu'est-ce que vous en pensez ?


Ringcycle

Every time Duo says va plus an infinitve, the translation will have "going to". You're right, you could say "will bite", it means the same thing. But if you want to get the question "right" every time, always use going to for "va'" plus an infinitive.


Philip626212

That's a question of knowing Duolingo conventions, though, not of understanding the semantics of French or English. To some extent we all learn Duolingo conventions as we go, but an ideal exercise will be more about the semantics.


CraigSkeel

To be fair now, "tie the dog" could work, you just have to imagine it in the right context. Perhaps you're racing, and it gets mad if you beat it, and mad if you can't keep up. So you have to tie the dog, or it will bite someone! I reported it though as "something else went wrong", as I'm not sure anyone else has reported yet, and I am pretty confident it should just be "tie up the dog." :)


LenReed

That is the single lamest rationalization I've ever read for a Duoism. Well done! I have to DQ you, though, since it was done in jest. (I did literally LOL, though.)


Philip626212

Perhaps you should let the dog have a try at a rationalization to see if the dog can tie CraigSkeel.


SeanFogart4

. . . and how would you say that in French? Perhaps "Obtiens une égalité avec le chien, sinon il va mordre quelqu'un." This actually seems to make more sense in the French to me, like something a dog trainer might say. Never let the dog win; show him/it who's boss . . .


N.Hilary

HaHa. I never could beat my dog in a race - and a tie? Impossible! Have a lingot!


Sue174405

You can't say "tie the dog" - it has to be "tie the dog up" or something along those lines


pirround

"Tie up the dog ..." has been an accepted response for this question for at least four months.


xgW4SGKV

Not in the exercise I got. There was no "up" in the word bank.


pirround

Switch to the keyboard and type your response. You are not limited to the word bank then.


Gridknightt

why not: tie the dog, IF NOT, he is going to bite someone


Ray756152

May be Duo meant to play a game against the dog and deliberately tie him, otherwise if the dog loses he will bite someone.


AuridasFra

Dog is it AFAIK, not he


7jeny3

You can't be serious. Call a dog "it" in a US vet clinic ans watch the bad reviews roll in.


VincentGar679150

I agree with another post 'Tie the dog up.....' might be more appropriate.


koos324324

tie up the dog.....used also here in South Africa


FadiAli6

I think we should use it instead of he


Martyn413385

According to the song, if it was a kangaroo rather than a dog then you would tie it down....."Tie me kangaroo down, sport!"


Norman491209

Tie up in UK English


jillhibberd

Moderator, why don't you see it's not an English phrase !! Please correct it. Enough people have reported it!!!!


pirround

"Tie up the dog ..." has been an accepted response for this question for at least four months.


xgW4SGKV

What kind of an expression is "Tie the dog"?


Pippa19731

The english is not well formulated here in either british or american style


MichaelHaa65689

Tie the dog???? Are the French cruel to animals? Wouldn't be enough to put the dog on a lead/leash?


angusbearn

I agree with Ken. In England, we would also need to tie the dog UP. You can tie something down, of course, but only if you think it'll blow away...


CatherinedeF

I think that it would be impossible to tie a dog - it would definitely bite anyone trying to do that haha


JoanneDela8

Agreed. It should be tie up.


pirround

"Tie up the dog ..." has been an accepted response for this question for at least four months.


Alain204532

Duo's response is incomplete. It should read 'Tie the dog up' or Tie up the dog'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.