"Chloé n'a des amis que sur les réseaux sociaux."

Translation:Chloé only has friends on social media.

June 29, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arancaytar

Same, Chloe, same


geoff8407

' social networks ' not accepted - why?


Germoney814

Why isn't it "Chloé a seulement des amis sur les réseaux sociaux"? I don't understand the use of n'a


GraemeSarg

The equivalent sentence would be "Chloé a des amis seulement sur les réseaux sociaux." because the refinement is actually on the Indirect Object, not the Direct Object.

Duo's translation is inaccurate.


kasuziq

How about, 'Does not have friends other than on social media'?


Luminous_Moose

Doesn't 'des' became 'de' in a negative construction? I thought it should be "Chloé n'a d'amis que sur les réseaux sociaux. What have I got wrong?


mao700950

Ne...que means "only", which is partial negation. "Des" should not be changed to "de".


wmdajt1

Chloé has friends only on social media... Not accepted?


mangedesfruits

As of July 12, 2020, it is an accepted translation.


GraemeSarg

It should be the default translation.


AlanRPrice

"Chloé has no friends except on social media" is correct but was rejected.


GraemeSarg

It's the same message, but that would translate as "Chloé n'a pas d'amis, sauf sur les réseaux sociaux.".


AlanRPrice

I don't agree. "Ne... que..." means "none... but...", which is the same thing as "except", in this context, although I agree your suggestion also says the same thing.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.