1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The kantele is a beautiful i…

"The kantele is a beautiful instrument."

Translation:Kantele on kaunis soitin.

June 29, 2020

9 Comments


Maarina10

is soitin -female?


outilein

Finnish nouns are neither male nor female (except for words that are inherently male or female such as boy, sister, uncle, mother etc.).


Maarina10

so for all subjects beautiful is kaunis?


JCG675812

Yes correct. For these 3 examples: "Marina on kaunis", "JC on kaunis", and "Hän on kaunis" kaunis remains the same. Remember that "Hän" is used for both He and She. However one may use "Komea", which means Handsome, when referring to a man or something more "masculine".


Kimbery143486

The answers are written in for the fill in the blanks


Roberto406630

I wrote Kantele on soitin kaunis, and got marked incorrect. Is it always adjective then noun?


outilein

Generally yes. In poems or something like that you might use it the other way around.


e.e.sutton

I accidentally left the last "e" off of kantele (spelling it kantel) and it said I had a typo, giving the correct spelling of "kannel." Is this an acceptable variant of kantele?


Boarcas

It's an alternative word for it.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.