1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oho, oikea rakennus mutta vä…

"Oho, oikea rakennus mutta väärä mies."

Translation:Oh, the right building but the wrong man.

June 29, 2020

25 Comments


annika_a

Gosh, I now want to know what happened just before this sentence was uttered........... X-)


AGreatUserName

Mutta se oli väärä rakennuskin. Tai ehkä vain väärä asunto oikeassa rakennuksessa.


epingchris

In a way you could say that it was the "right" building (because it was the address that the client gave them), he just failed to mention that he doesn't live there anymore. :p


Guibortot

This is what I was wondering.. lol


Disco76534

"the" (wrong man) is not necessary


teooria

THE building but A wrong man should be correct too


AGreatUserName

With "wrong", we pretty much always use "the" even though it theoretically doesn't make much sense when there are many possible wrong people. "A wrong man" sounds incorrect to me.

"A wrong answer" is correct though and I think it's because of a different meaning of "wrong".

"The wrong man" simply means the wrong individual, the choice of man is wrong. It was supposed to be another man.

"A wrong man" could potentially be used as a criticism of the man himself, maybe if you're saying he's morally wrong, but it still feels like very strange English to me (I wouldn't use "wrong" attributively in that situation) and definitely doesn't have the meaning of "the wrong individual".

Even if we did accept "a wrong man" not sure Finnish would use väärä for that meaning anyway.


TheSnowKing

"A wrong man" is incorrect here because you are comparing the two. Since one is definite, the other must also be definite.


DavidHough15

Yeah, this is a place where the definite article is optional in English. If you ring a doorbell and someone you didn't expect comes to the door, "oops, wrong house" is more idiomatic than "oops, the wrong house". If you answer someone's question wrongly, they will say "wrong answer", not "the wrong answer", though they might say "That is the wrong answer". Generally, if the utterance isn't a complete sentence the form with the articles sounds worse than the form without.


TheSnowKing

But you have to either drop it from both if you drop it. You can say "right building, wrong man" or you can say "the right building, the wrong man". You cannot say "the right building, wrong man" or "right building, the wrong man" without sounding very off.


DavidHough15

Good point. I think this reflects the general rule that it's perverse, if humorous, to mix registers in any language -- legalese and slang, academic jargon and baby talk. If it's possible to recognize the switch as ironic and intentional, it can be funny -- My sincerest felicitations, dude. In this case it just sounds like a flub.


Teikyuen

Why is it not väärin mies?


outilein

Because väärin is an adverb ("wrongly"), not an adjective.


TangoDeltaDelta

It should accept "Oh, right building but wrong man." That's certainly the way I would say it in English.


FreyBehr

I agree, this is also what I typed and it was incorrect.


Disco76534

correct should be accepted


Wrawn

I think a correct translation for "Oho" could be "Wow".


Rk5I3

Also "whoops" (not accepted Feb 2021)


K1WK3j2U

rakkenus should be taken as a wrong spelling not an incorrect answer


annika_a

Duolingo considers two spelling mistakes in one word (and extra k and a missing n) to be an incorrect answer, not a spelling mistakes. This is not course specific.


DrFerno

Should be ”It’s the right building but not the right man”

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.