1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She has given me a shirt."

"She has given me a shirt."

Translation:Lei mi ha dato una camicia.

May 13, 2013

16 Comments


yttap09

Why is "lei mi ha data" incorrect?


mukkapazza

With a determinative article and an unknown fem. sg. object you could say lei me l'ha data! The participle (data) changes when that pronoun (l') attaches to the auxiliary (ha):

  • Mia madre mi ha fatto la torta/Mia madre me l'ha fatta
  • Daniela mi ha scritto la lettera/Daniela me l'ha scritta

tmac876

Grazie mukkapazza. Molto utile!


yttap09

It's masculine because the pronoun is not connected to the auxiliary "ha"?


HaroldWonh

Both "me" and "mi" seem to mean "to me". Can anybody help me? I invariably choose the wrong one.


AntonyHodgson

'me' is used for the indirect object when combined with a direct object pronoun (see http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare168a.htm). Example:

Lei mi ha dato una camicia. Lei me l'ha data or Lei l'ha data a me.


Lolologist

Best I can tell, one is before and one after the verb. Mi before, me after.


AnnaVBananas

Any Italian speakers want to comment?

She gave a shirt to me - Lei mi ha dato una camcia

Is it still dato rather than data even when I am female, because I'm the indirect object of the sentence, not the direct object?


lmartorana

If the mi refers to a female speaker, would there not be agreement in gender?


JenLovesSpanish

Translations given are not accurate


Sigira0

what's wrong with regalato?? we don't have a context to rule out a gift!


DASTOW

Lei is feminine, Camicia is feminine, so why is data incorrect?


anna684111

Why can't one use 'mi ha regalato'?


MrSunshine251

Perche non "dammi"? It was the first suggestion on the hover words!


HaroldWonh

Both "me" and "mi" seem to mean "to me". Can anybody help me? I invariably choose the wrong one.


stuart.hol2

Me goes before the verb and mi after, I think.

The first hint given for "given" is dammi, but that isn't accepted in "lei ha dammi una camicia"; where would one use dammi?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.