"She has given me a shirt."

Translation:Lei mi ha dato una camicia.

May 13, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yttap09

Why is "lei mi ha data" incorrect?


mukkapazza

With a determinative article and an unknown fem. sg. object you could say lei me l'ha data! The participle (data) changes when that pronoun (l') attaches to the auxiliary (ha):

  • Mia madre mi ha fatto la torta/Mia madre me l'ha fatta
  • Daniela mi ha scritto la lettera/Daniela me l'ha scritta

tmac876

Grazie mukkapazza. Molto utile!


yttap09

It's masculine because the pronoun is not connected to the auxiliary "ha"?


HaroldWonh

Both "me" and "mi" seem to mean "to me". Can anybody help me? I invariably choose the wrong one.


AntonyHodgson

'me' is used for the indirect object when combined with a direct object pronoun (see http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare168a.htm). Example:

Lei mi ha dato una camicia. Lei me l'ha data or Lei l'ha data a me.


AlexanderPanda11

Any Italian speakers want to comment?

She gave a shirt to me - Lei mi ha dato una camcia

Is it still dato rather than data even when I am female, because I'm the indirect object of the sentence, not the direct object?


DASTOW

Lei is feminine, Camicia is feminine, so why is data incorrect?


Jefferson877337

Why isn't "Mi ha data una camicia" accepted?

Doesn't the clitic "mi" make the participle "dato" change to "data" to agree with the object "camicia"?


lmartorana

If the mi refers to a female speaker, would there not be agreement in gender?


JenLovesSpanish

Translations given are not accurate


Sigira0

what's wrong with regalato?? we don't have a context to rule out a gift!


anna684111

Why can't one use 'mi ha regalato'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.