"She has given me a shirt."

Translation:Lei mi ha dato una camicia.

May 13, 2013

14 Comments


yttap09

Why is "lei mi ha data" incorrect?

May 13, 2013

mukkapazza

With a determinative article and an unknown fem. sg. object you could say lei me l'ha data! The participle (data) changes when that pronoun (l') attaches to the auxiliary (ha):

  • Mia madre mi ha fatto la torta/Mia madre me l'ha fatta
  • Daniela mi ha scritto la lettera/Daniela me l'ha scritta
May 14, 2013

tmac876

Grazie mukkapazza. Molto utile!

May 31, 2013

yttap09

It's masculine because the pronoun is not connected to the auxiliary "ha"?

May 14, 2013

HaroldWonh

Both "me" and "mi" seem to mean "to me". Can anybody help me? I invariably choose the wrong one.

September 13, 2014

AntonyHodgson

'me' is used for the indirect object when combined with a direct object pronoun (see http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare168a.htm). Example:

Lei mi ha dato una camicia. Lei me l'ha data or Lei l'ha data a me.

March 2, 2015

Lolologist

Best I can tell, one is before and one after the verb. Mi before, me after.

January 4, 2015

lmartorana

If the mi refers to a female speaker, would there not be agreement in gender?

March 27, 2015

JenLovesSpanish

Translations given are not accurate

January 12, 2018

Sigira0

what's wrong with regalato?? we don't have a context to rule out a gift!

May 19, 2018

AnnaVBananas

Any Italian speakers want to comment?

She gave a shirt to me - Lei mi ha dato una camcia

Is it still dato rather than data even when I am female, because I'm the indirect object of the sentence, not the direct object?

January 13, 2019

MrSunshine251

Perche non "dammi"? It was the first suggestion on the hover words!

March 21, 2015

HaroldWonh

Both "me" and "mi" seem to mean "to me". Can anybody help me? I invariably choose the wrong one.

September 13, 2014

stuart.hol2

Me goes before the verb and mi after, I think.

The first hint given for "given" is dammi, but that isn't accepted in "lei ha dammi una camicia"; where would one use dammi?

November 23, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.