1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Teacher, what is the Korean …

"Teacher, what is the Korean language like?"

Translation:Opettaja, millainen kieli korea on?

June 29, 2020

9 Comments


CthvlhvsMagnvs

Why is kieli before korea here?


Riimususi

Because here it's part of the question; "millainen kieli" = "what kind of language". Maybe a more exact translation for this sentence would then be "What kind of language is Korean?" You could also ask "Millainen on korean kieli?" (What is the Korean language like?) I don't know if that's one of the accepted solutions (yet) but I think it should be. My native's language gut feeling says there isn't much difference between the two.


CthvlhvsMagnvs

Kiitos! The way the course's English translations are, I'm certain 'What kind of language is Korean' would be counted as wrong.


Kadaka_Marja

"Millainen on korean kieli?" is not (yet) an accepted answer, but I reported it, so maybe it will be added. I think the issue is that the structure "korean kieli" (genitive + kieli) hasn't been taught yet at this point in the course, but for those of us who have learned it from elsewhere, it should be accepted. And/or the English translation changed to "What kind of language is Korean?"


Frogatte

what is the difference between paljonko and millainen? I assume "paljonko" means "what but I'm not sure


Riimususi

No, "paljonko" means "how much", for example "paljonko se maksaa?" (How much does it cost?) This word consists of paljon (much) and the questioning ending -ko (with some words its -kö), which can be attached to lots of words: "Sataako?" (Is it raining?) "Minäkö?" (Me?/I?) "Suomeako?" ((Is it) Finnish?)

"Millainen" or "minkälainen" means ”what kind" or "what [is something] like", and the answer would most likely be an adjective, as these words are asking for the quality of something. ”Millainen kieli se on?" (What kind of language is it?) To which the answer might be for example: "Vaikea." (Difficult.)

"What" by itself would probably be "mikä" or "mitä". "Mitä sinä teet?" (What are you doing?) "Mikä se on?" (What is it?)

Of course, depending on the context, all of these words could have different translations as well, and that's probably how you got them confused. Like this sentence is translated with "what is the Korean language like?" and it's harder to see the connection between what and like as they're in the opposite ends of the sentence, as opposed to translating this with "what kind of language is Korean?" Or my example "paljonko se maksaa?", which could also be translated like "what does it cost?”


Frogatte

I see, kiitos :)


purplepurpur

Why is "korealainen kieli" wrong?


TikiTif

The language is called "korea" or "korean kieli" in Finnish. If you were referring to a language that was only spoken in the Korean peninsula but which wasn't Korean you could probably call it "korealainen kieli". "korealainen" refers either to people or products/cultural phenomena from Korea.

You will see this same difference between other language names and ethnicity words in Finnish. The Russian language is "venäjä/venäjän kieli" but a person from Russia is "venäläinen". Again, if you said "venäläinen kieli" you could be referring to a minority language spoken in Russia, but it would be a rather unusual expression.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.