1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko meillä vielä mehua?"

"Onko meillä vielä mehua?"

Translation:Do we have any juice left?

June 29, 2020

14 Comments


mpre53

Why isn't "do we still have juice?" also correct?


Teikyuen

Why do we use mehua but no mehu in this sentence?


KristianKumpula

Because without partitive case you're talking about owning an entire thing, but you can't have an entire juice. An example of owning an entire thing would be "meillä on auto", which as you can see does not require partitive case. But keep in mind that you also need to use partitive case about owning entire things when there are several of them, for example "meillä on kaksi autoa" or when you are negating the ownership of it/them, for example "meillä ei ole autoa/autoja".


HastaLaVista83

But couldn't it be "Onko meillä vielä mehu?" meaning "Do we still have THE juice?"?

Why can't we have an entire juice (sounds strange)? We can at least have an entire package of juice and in this case why is nominative "mehu" wrong?


KristianKumpula

"Mehu" is rarely conceptualised into a countable unit. Using some kind of a compound instead is far more likely, such as "mehupullo", meaning "a/the bottle of juice".


lmarceau2016

«do we still have juice» should be accepted


Sarah803697

I don't know if this is one of Duolingo's quirks. Nowhere on the internet can I find vielä (which is translated as "yet", "still", "even", "another", "more") also translated into "any". Perhaps should be "Do we still have juice (left)" or even “Do we have more of the juice (left)?” to avoid confusion?


Heartywaffles

What is the difference between "Do we have any juice left" and "Do we have juice left"? Is this related to the use of partitive case for "mehu"?


Pete215

Is "Do we still have any juice?" also acceptable?


davy_jones10

do we still have juice should be accepted!


I8AZSCaJ

I misspelt vielä (I spelt it with ll) but it didn't get marked as a typo


Andreas1974

That's the infamous Duolingo bug that has been neglected for far too long. It's been this way for months. I've reported it and I know others have too. Misspellings are NEVER marked as typos for the questions that are read out loud. Please make your voice heard too, and report it as a bug. Read the text and follow the instructions to report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


fizixmastr

Shouldn't this translate to 'is there juice left'


KristianKumpula

No. That removes the plural 1st person aspect of the source text.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.