Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gracias, doctor, igualmente."

Translation:Thank you, doctor, likewise.

5 years ago

115 Comments


cf2424

This is an odd sentence. Is there a better translation?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola cf2424. It is not odd. It is very common. I repeat VERY common. I hear it all the time in Mexico and Honduras. "Igualmente" can mean "likewise", "you, too", "same to you" or something similar like slang: "Right back at ya". Etc.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

It may be the most common thing ever throughout all of latin America, but it's quite odd sounding in US English. I don't think I've ever heard anyone say this outside of maybe a movie. If "thank you doctor, you too" is correct as many have suggested, it's a much better translation.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I wouldn't know about Latin America, never having been there, but I've heard likewise many times right here in the good old USA.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Really? I'm intrigued. Maybe it's just regional. Would you mind sharing what part of the country you live in? I'm in Minnesota and rarely if ever hear this in conversation.

4 years ago

1123119395

I've heard "Thanks, you too." Which is basically what this means.

"Well you're looking spiffy today!" "Thanks, Doctor, you too." ^_^

3 years ago

sgoss2
sgoss2

Same. I'm in Georgia. I've heard "Likewise" as a statement of agreement, but never "Thank you likewise."

4 years ago

Mary.Ag.Patt

I live in North Carolina, but I'm from Arkansas, and have lived in New Mexico and Texas. I've never heard likewise used like this in any of those areas.

2 years ago

hungrybro

I've heard it tonnes of times on US TV. I'm Enlish thoughfr so oeij-wgnweif bashtrtrjjie

4 years ago

DannyGlasspool

I hear it a alot here in the UK too, or should i say: "Likewise in the UK".

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Aye, I'm with you on that sir. Likewise is quite British, whereas here in the US I hear more, "You too" and "Same to you" ☺

2 years ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

«I wouldn't know about Latin America, never having been there, but I've heard likewise many times right here in the good old USA.»

Likewise. ;-)

I live in the mid-Atlantic region now, and I have heard it here, but I also heard when I used to live in the South.

1 year ago

MichalCarr

Where? Ive never heard it before!

2 years ago

piano.z
piano.z

It may be just like a response when someone thanks you. People often say "Thank you!" back.

3 years ago

FreebirdRising

This is not weird in English even slightly. Maybe a little academic or old school, and definitely formal, but not weird. I think you're getting hung up on the doctor part.

Try this; "It was a pleasure to meet you, young man." "Thank you, sir, likewise."

Not even slightly unusual.

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

exactly right..

2 days ago

waffles38

If the doctor said "¡Feliz Año Nuevo!" then you could say "Gracias, doctor, igualmente" (Thanks, doctor, you too).

3 years ago

Susan844209

Can you use "igualmente" as a standalone response to greetings?

1 year ago

MarlenaKra

Thanks for explanation It helped mevto imagine what likewise can mean in my language as Im not native

3 years ago

chenf156
3 years ago

wacey4

Its was odd till i figured out it was a reply to the doctor and not just a statement. Good to know some of what duo teaches is used in the real world :p

2 years ago

gingermonkeynut

It seems cf2424 is speaking about the English translation. I repeat the ENGLISH translation ;)

6 months ago

galesl

Doctor says: "Have a nice day." Patient says:" Thank you, doctor. You, too."

4 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

indeed. the english translation is wonky. we usually say, "thank you, too." likewise is quite posh and british to my ears.

4 years ago

m1kael89
m1kael89

It's the equivalent to 'Thanks, doctor, you too'.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Yes. The doctor says "I've heard great things about you," and the reply is "thanks, doctor, likewise," or even "likewise, I'm sure."

4 years ago

Caro1941

this is the best translation

2 years ago

hungrybro

"Indeed" sounds a lot more posh than "likewise" to me. Maybe I watch too many American films.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

'Indeed' means something different. You can't just decide that a word is “posh" and replace any other words with it at will.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

@ THeNeeno: I think hungrybro was reacting to mathcore's characterization of the word "likewise" above :).

3 years ago

THeNeeno

Okay, I get it now. This is a good example of how incorrect grammar, structure and punctuation can totally change the meaning of a sentence. Thank you very much for helping me understand the intent.

3 years ago

AyanaARI

"Igualmente", or more common "igual", is like saying "Same to you". For example: "Buen día!( Have a nice day)" "Gracias, igual!( Thanks, you too)"

2 years ago

Chinyere11
Chinyere11

Doctor: "You are truly a hero." Me: "Thank you, doctor, likewise."

2 years ago

NinjaSquid629

Same thing 4 me

2 years ago

NinjaSquid629

WHAT THE HEK DOES DAT MEEN?

2 years ago

NinjaSquid629

i spoke like dat bcus it is easier 2 type and it is fun

2 years ago

NinjaSquid629

peeple text like dat all da time

2 years ago

ashhumb

Could igualmente in this case also mean "you too"? As in, "Thank you, doctor, you too"

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola ashhumb: Yes.

4 years ago

celesteparsons

worked for me

4 years ago

atntony
atntony

"likewise doctor, thank you," SHOULD BE ACCEPTED. It variably means the same in English.

4 years ago

wallacecooper2

I AGREE

4 years ago

AchilleTal

Thanks all the same doctor was not accepted either.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Thanks all the same" doesn't mean the same thing. That would be even though things have not been good, maybe the doctor caused you a lot of pain, you are thanking him anyway. "Thank you, same to you." would be the same as "Thank you, likewise." or "Thank you, you too."

2 years ago

redneckray

the way I've heard it:

"Pleased to meet you." "Likewise."

5 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Started to say "same to you", which seems more natural to me, but wasn't sure it would be accepted. Has anyone else tried it?

4 years ago

celirn

I did! It works!

3 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola kigregonis: Haven't tried it, but it should be accepted IMO.

4 years ago

linkslvr2

I thought "likewise" but didn't think Duolingo would accept, so I said "the same," trying to be more literal. It did NOT accept it.

2 years ago

rmcgwn

I said 'thanks all the same, doctor'. Like he wants to chop off my sore leg I would say 'thanks all the same doctor' and run.

5 years ago

angryvoid

Still not as bad as "Thank you, attorney, likewise." as was one of the choices. Not a good sentence in any language.

4 years ago

myeurop

like you, I translated that with: thank you anyway, doctor anyone knows if my translation and rmcgwn's are correct in this case?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

myeurop: No. It means "Likewise" or "Same to you".

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

“Anyway“ can mean igualmente, but I would change the word order, similar to your sentence in English:
Gracias igualmente, doctor; or
Igualmente gracias, doctor.
Or else (less probable), spoken without any pause (comma): Gracias doctor igualmente.

Instead, you can substitute “igualmente“ for de todas maneras, de todos modos, de cualquier modo, etc.

3 years ago

GraemeMcGown

"Igualmente" to me implies reciprocity in the thanks and perhaps "Likewise, thank you doctor" should be accepted as a translation as it better shows the continuity in English.

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Perhaps, possible. But such reciprocity can be expressed, rather as:
Igualmente a Ud., doctor, gracias
Gracias a Ud. igualmente, doctor.
Gracias a Ud. también doctor.

3 years ago

Sophiaiswatching

Doctor: "Tienes un STD."

Patient: "Gracias, doctor, igualmente."

Doctor: "Que?!"

Dramatic Music

Patient's Wife: "QUE HORA ES?!"

Please join us next time on Que Hora Es, the Mexican soap opera for people who only had 3 weeks of Spanish in the 4th grade

1 year ago

JonathanQu127502

This compares to what we commonly use in French when we say: pareillement

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Dr. Is the same as doctor. But not accepted here?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Dr. is only correct when attached to a name.

I went to see Dr. Martín. I went to see the doctor.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

I often hear "igual" instead of "igualmente" in this situation. Is this just a regional variation, an abbreviation, or a sign of informality? Please advise.

3 years ago

TF_Hinton

Autocorrect changed igualmente to oaglemen tree... Because that's so much better.

2 years ago

liegeman717

I've lived in West Virginia, Virginia, and Maryland and have heard and used 'likewise' often.

2 years ago

cmpaquelet
cmpaquelet

I answered, "Thanks doctor, the same to you" and it was correct....

2 years ago

MapaloLilah

'Medico' is the Spanish word for English 'Doctor'

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola MapaloLilah: (with accent:) Médico, yes, is a word for "doctor" when you are talking ABOUT a doctor, but when you are talking TO the doctor, you say :"doctor".

4 years ago

JGarrick62

I've been wondering about this for a long time. So "medico" is the name of the profession but "doctor" is used as the title, and I would say "necesito un medico" but not "necesito un doctor?"

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Doctor is doctor. Médico is medical doctor. Just like in English, you address any doctor as “Doctor", not by their field. You are showing respect to their status and education, not to psychology, podiatry, gynecology, etc. A psychologist is a doctor but not a médico.

3 years ago

THeNeeno

Médico is Spanish for medical doctor. You can be a doctor in fields not related to medicine.

3 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Likewise is not really used in the UK either.

3 years ago

theFIZZYnator

My answer "Thanks to you too, doctor." got marked as wrong. Is it?

3 years ago

Samrhein

It doesnt seem to make sence

3 years ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

sense*

3 months ago

NEGenge

"Likewise" isn't that uncommon where I am in Canada. "Hope you have a great weekend!" "Likewise!"

So... Doctor: "You're all better! Go on home and have a great weekend! Patient: "Thank you, doctor, likewise!"

I think a different punctuation would be used in English though, more... "Patient: "Thank you, doctor. Likewise!"

It always sounds funny when DL gives you the answer to a comment, statement, or question. Some stand well on their own, some don't work so well in isolation.

2 years ago

CherylGies

Also and too are synonyms. My answer was also correct.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try reporting it.

2 years ago

wacey4

This sentince is odd, if you dont realize the doctor spoke first: (have a nice day, ect...)

2 years ago

Ann705590

odd that likewise can't come in front of the sentence also

2 years ago

TanyaPaez

This grammar is wrong.

2 years ago

AlfredRich

"Thank you as well doctor" should be an acceptable translation?

2 years ago

2MeijS

Likewise my dear!

1 year ago

AyanaARI

Jajaja! Said no one, ever. Lol jk

2 years ago

DannyGlasspool

"Likewise" works in this sense, it just doesn't sound very natural used in this particular sentence but it is the same as saying "you too" or "same here". A more common example would be something like, Person A: "I love listening to music" Person B: "likewise! I also enjoy listening to music". Just to help those struggling with the word "Likewise" :P In this context, "Thanks doctor, you too" sounds much better.

2 years ago

isaacsorenson

to hard to spell

2 years ago

dcmchwin

I'm British, and while I sometimes use likewise I don't think I've ever heard it said at the end of a sentence.

2 years ago

2MeijS

Likewise, I totally agree.

1 year ago

david795616

GraCias....No graSias...

2 years ago

AyanaARI

You're correct! In Spanish C,Z, and S all are pronounced the same except in certain distinct instances. C before a,o and u becomes hard (C before e and i is soft, just like an S) ... and C in Spain is pronounced like the 'th' in 'thin'. In oral speech it doesn't matter what letter it is, and in writting don't worry to much... even if you misspell something, a native speaker will understand you. Maybe you already know all this but maybe it will help someone else here, yeah? :-)

2 years ago

MeshaRobinson

Why doesn't Duolingo accepts "thanks" for gracias sometimes? If I don't put "thank you" I get it wrong.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

That's just a fluke on Duolingo's part... report it and move on :-)

2 years ago

2MeijS

Because Thanks is slang for thank you.

1 year ago

crazyandchic

It really depends on the context you re using this sentence

2 years ago

crazyandchic

How would you say "thank you anyway" ? If ,like, your doctor can not find a cure to your disease.. gracias doctor igualmente

2 years ago

Kparcell

I tried "same here", but no go - maybe too informal?

1 year ago

2MeijS

The only addition is where the word is used. In English speaking areas of the world Likewise is used as the first word. As in this conversation " You are looking well to day Louise " said the doctor and Louise replies " Likewise so are you"

1 year ago

JaedonWils
JaedonWils

I still don't understand "igualmente"'s English equivalent.

1 year ago

D.L.J.

I put "Graçias doctor, igualmente.", because Duo frequently nags me about forgetting my accents. Duo responded "Remember your accents! Gracias, doctor, igualmente."

I know that in most of Spain they don't use the cedilla, but in most of Latin America (therefore much more population) they do. Is Duolingo just to be used to learn Castellian Spanish?

1 year ago

ArceliaHer9

I said likewise and it said it was incorrect

1 year ago

ksadams

The audio is not working.

1 year ago

tilly497617

If you need. Help just remember that doctor is a cognate so it means the same

9 months ago

Tammi449302

I put same to you and was marked wrong

6 months ago

miroslav729599

Is tambien better word than igualmente

4 months ago

WinterSoldier.

Am in DC and i've never heard this sentence

3 months ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

i've never heard the word "likewise" in everyday English , Perhaps it is Old English?

3 months ago

3QgT9ZFN

could not answer as there was no sound on this listen and type phrase

3 months ago

mariachan1

Ok, this sentence came on three times in a row.....

2 months ago

paulguk
paulguk

"Thank you, doctor, as well.," is not accepted: I don't know why.

1 month ago

wkeene

"Thank you, doctor, as well" marked wrong. Why? I will confront Duolingo with this treachery. (Um, I'll report it.)

4 years ago

kablargh

I said "me too" instead of "you too", and although the latter is probably more natural, isn't the phrase vague enough to warrant that translation? Just wondering

3 years ago

Susan-Robinson

I agree with TaeminJin. I said "me too" thinking the doc might have said "I enjoyed meeting with you"... and the reply is "thank you doctor, me too" [i.e. I enjoyed meeting you too]

3 years ago

thenexthat
thenexthat

This is an expression that every proper language should have... I know that in German it would be "gleichfalls" but in French and English you have to repeat the entire sentence (Thank you doctor, I wish you a good day too!) or use shifty ambiguous abbreviations (Thank you doctor, you too! (...are a good day!))

3 years ago

Susan-Robinson

what's wrong with ["enchantée de vous connaitre"] "Merci, moi aussi"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

["Happy to meet you."] "Merci, moi aussi." = "Thank you, me too." Not the same as this sentence.

2 years ago

crazyandchic

The meaning is thank you ANYWAY doctor .. the english translation is very odd. I think is a mistake

2 years ago

Rayjike
Rayjike

Didnt accept doc instead of doctor haha

4 years ago