1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluaisitko sinä lisää pitsa…

"Haluaisitko sinä lisää pitsaa?"

Translation:Would you like some more pizza?

June 29, 2020

14 Comments


AgnusOinas

Some previous lessons insist on translating "haluasitteko + object" as "would you like to have" - the "to have" is redundant there, but I was marked wrong every time I left it out.

So here I wrote "Would you like to have more pizza?" like a trained monkey, only to be marked wrong again. :D


annika_a

Report it, and you shall be relieved of your trained monkey status :-)


AGreatUserName

Press report for demonkeyification!


annika_a

For all the monkeys and non-monkeys out there: This question previously accepted "Would you like some more pizza?" and "Would you like more pizza?". I now added "Would you like to have more pizza?" and "Would you like to have some more pizza?". So now we'll just have to wait for a couple of weeks before these show up... There were only 3 reports using these!! Report, report!


Ems747

Agreed, and I guess "some" is redundant too (probably there bc of the partitive), but I think it should work either way. maybe i want LOTs more pizza :D


annika_a

Pizza is also pizza in Finnish. Pitsa is actually a bit clumsy in 2020.

Your link doesn't support your argument at all, though. Both are fine, and both are accepted here, although pizza was only added recently so that one might not work for everyone yet.


dc.s

It's not my link, I simply pasted it here. As for my argument, the Kotus representative in the article states that both "pizza" and "pitsa" are correct, but that one should stick to one of the forms per text.

My argument was that "pizza" should be accepted, which wasn't the case for me. To me the article rather supports that position. It's good to hear the word has been added recently, though.

Did you disagree with this?

As to my own subjective opinion of "pitsa" being clumsy, that wasn't based on the article. Pitsa is only a Finnish-friendly spelling, because as I have no doubt you already know, loan words like "pizza" were once upon a time difficult for Finnish speakers to read and pronounce. This time has passed, and using the word of origin is a more elegant use of language when the pronounciation or meaning/connotation doesn't differ. I base my opinion on the fact that most professional writers using the Finnish language use "pizza" rather than "pitsa". In food-related writing "pitsa" is already quite ancient.

In this, pizza differs from Lontoo or Appelsiini - it's simply too young a loan word to have changed anywhere from its origins. So I think nothing is lost if one refrains from trying to make that word more Finnish than it is.


annika_a

The usual way of discussing on a discussion board is to state an opinion and then, if possible, refer to a source supporting that opinion. I just pointed out that the information behind the link you posted (hence "your" link) didn't actually support your position, as one would have expected it to do. Users on all discussion boards will be surprised if one doesn't follow that convention, or assume that you either didn't understand what was behind the link or deliberately tried to confuse others by posting it.

As stated above, and as supported by the article, both are possible in this sentence. So obviously I don't disagree with both being acceptable here. I'm not the one who has originally chosen which one to have as the "suggested" translation when translating from English, so that's not a discussion I'm going to get into.


dc.s

My interest was really quite limited to discussing the differences between spelling "pizza" or "pitsa".

As far as personal expectations about messages, other peoples conduct and understanding intent here is concerned, perhaps there's a better forum for discussing those. It's all interesting, but I am only here for the pizza.

Anyhow, I'm glad pizza is/will be accepted as an answer. Thanks for the replies. :)


Suomenkielinen

I like pizza = Pidän pitsasta I want some pizza = Haluan pitsaa

Why does "like" mean "haluta" in this sentence? If you say "En halua pitsaa", it doesn't mean that you don't like pizza.


AgnusOinas

Because the literal translation of "haluaisin" is "I would want", but English doesn't use "I would want something" to express this, just like Finnish doesn't use "Pitäisin pizzasta" which would literally mean "I would like pizza".


Ems747

it's not "like", it's "would like" = want if you use the conditional form (haluaisin), it means you would like some pizza - more polite than wanting.


simon486678

Thanks ems747. Finally someone on the course has explained a politened form of halua!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.