1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän on myöhässä. Kello on jo…

"Hän on myöhässä. Kello on jo puoli kahdeksan!"

Translation:She is late. It is already half past seven!

June 29, 2020

16 Comments


dolcen2

"... . It is already seven thirty!" should be acceptable, too.


Emppu-NL

"half eight" would work fine too, for a Dutch English speaker. I always have to double check what time is meant when I switch between Dutch (my native tongue) and English. We even go as far as saying "ten to half eight" when we mean 7:20


J-P04

So do Norwegians.


HastaLaVista83

Exactly like in German.


Chaotik_Phantom

Isn't "kahdeksan" 8?


Emppu-NL

Correct. And "puoli kahdeksan" is literally "half eight". In NL we say it just like that ("half acht").


Jackie847172

"puoli kahdeksan" means halfway TO eight, rather than half-past-eight as "half eight" would in some English dialects.


Binyann

Why is it "myöhässä" instead of "myöhä"?


littleaggy

Because using the nominative case wouldn't make any sense in the sentence – you simply can't say "Olen myöhä" in Finnish. With "myöhässä" the logic is similar to how you have to use the inessive case -ssa/-ssä in a sentence like "I'm at school" -> "Olen koulussa" to express being somewhere as in a space, but the inessive can also be used to express certain states. For example the literal translation of "I have a fever" would be "Minulla on kuumetta" but you could also say "Olen kuumeessa" using the inessive case. Same goes for being drunk -> "Olen kännissä".


Henna506949

I would use other examples to explain this. Myöhä is the basic form, used to tell the time of the day. E.g. On myöhä (it is late), iltamyöhä (late evening), yömyöhä (late night).

People, library loans etc. cannot be myöhä in the same, neutral way. They are too late for something, overdue, delayed. The word acts as an adverb then, with inessive -ssa/-ssä (the same one used to say in the box, in the oven, being inside of something).

If you have problems to get it, why inessive (-ssä) and not something else, think about being "in time" in English. Finnish language uses the same idea also for the opposite, kind of "in time" or "in late".


Paluumuuttaja

"She's late. It's already half seven!" - Not accepted, but should be.


Henna506949

No. Half seven would be 6:30. In this sentence it is 7:30. Half eight or half past seven etc.


Paluumuuttaja

Sorry, I'm pretty certain I'm right!

"Half seven" in British English definitely means 7:30


Talvi4

That's what I put and was marked wrong ☹️


mary973134

Nyt on jo puoli kahdeksan. would be my choice here, because we do not have the word "watch" in the English sentence.


Antti546484

The "Nyt on jo puoli kahdeksan" would be understandable, but not correct, because the "kello" or "it" is missing.

"Nyt kello on jo puoli kahdeksan" -> "Now it's already half past seven"

"Kello oli äsken seitsemän. Nyt se on jo puoli kahdeksan" -> "Just a moment ago it was seven o'clock. Now it's already half past seven"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.