Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A man and a boy"

Translation:Een man en een jongen

0
4 years ago

16 Comments


kaplejon
kaplejon

That's a whole lot of vowels, particularly "e".

34
Reply14 years ago

Susande
Susande

It could be worse: Een eend en een eenling. (A duck and a solitary person.) ;)

80
Reply34 years ago

_carrioncrow

what is the different between vent and man?

5
Reply3 years ago

CinYie
CinYie

You could say that 'vent' is more like 'guy'

10
Reply3 years ago

CRB99
CRB99

I don't understand when to put 'een' or 'ean'. someone help me please! :0

4
Reply3 years ago

Saartjeislief

ean is not a dutch word! never put this in any dutch stence. problem sloved

14
Reply3 years ago

ArifPratom

Allright, I'll get it!

2
Reply3 years ago

rtdueck
rtdueck

Isnt jongen plural? I think it should be jonge

1
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The suffix -en indeed is commonly used for plurals, but this is not the case with jongen.

  • jong/jonge = young
  • de jongen = the boy
  • de jongens = the boys
  • de jonge jongen = the young boy
  • de jongen is jong = the boy is young
14
Reply3 years ago

Jukebox480

I like this comment, it helped alot Bendankt!!

0
Reply3 months ago

George418878
George418878

Is there any difference in pronunciation between en and een?

0
Reply3 months ago

NolanEi

'En' is pronounced like you would say the letter 'n' in the alphabet. 'Een' is pronounced 'oo-n'.

0
Reply1 month ago

Adrian53542
Adrian53542

Wrong, the vowel in 'een' is pronounced like a schwa [ə], so the pronunciation is [ən]. The spelling here is kinda misleading because 'ee' usually represents the [eː] sound.

In Dutch, while distinguishing 'one' from 'a', we add diacritics, so one becomes 'één', which is pronounced regularly like [eːn].

'En' is indeed pronounced like the letter 'N' [ɛn].

0
Reply4 weeks ago

PedroSimmo

En uuun

-2
Reply2 months ago