1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A man and a boy"

"A man and a boy"

Translation:Een man en een jongen

August 4, 2014

50 Comments


kaplejon

That's a whole lot of vowels, particularly "e".


Susande

It could be worse: Een eend en een eenling. (A duck and a solitary person.) ;)


P..E..A..R..L

Whaaaaaaaaatttttt!?!?


P_Azul

"Een eend en een eenling." I always wonder why people need confirmation of what is basically just the text that the writer already spells out.


P_Azul

Een eenling eet eend. (A solitary person is eating duck.)


GaelicGirl2

Only 2 more vowels than the english sentence.

But yes a lot of e's
(Lot of a's in the english sentence)


CRB99

I don't understand when to put 'een' or 'ean'. someone help me please! :0


Saartjeislief

ean is not a dutch word! never put this in any dutch stence. problem sloved


ArifPratom

Allright, I'll get it!


Nico810577

It would be better to learn the alphabet to know how to pronounce the words or sentences


N.Ei

It definitely makes it easier! It's the same as the English alphabet, but with different sounds for the letters. I would greatly recommend learning it :)


_carrioncrow

what is the different between vent and man?


CinYie

You could say that 'vent' is more like 'guy'


George418878

Is there any difference in pronunciation between en and een?


N.Ei

'En' is pronounced like you would say the letter 'n' in the alphabet. 'Een' is pronounced 'oo-n'.


Adrian53542

Wrong, the vowel in 'een' is pronounced like a schwa [ə], so the pronunciation is [ən]. The spelling here is kinda misleading because 'ee' usually represents the [eː] sound.

In Dutch, while distinguishing 'one' from 'a', we add diacritics, so one becomes 'één', which is pronounced regularly like [eːn].

'En' is indeed pronounced like the letter 'N' [ɛn].


BenLittle15

Jjjklllkjkgmmmmmnmmmkmnnnmmmmmmmmmmmmnkmmmnnnnnnnkkjnbnmmkkkgddcvgcccvcvcggvvjhjhhhhjhhygghcgcb bhyhuhhhhhjhhhhjkkjggghhhuuuuuuhhuhhhhhhghhhhbbhhghggfggghhg

Jhhcfcggujuhgdhbvccvvcgghjjjhjhjhjnnj ijjhhhbvbbbvvghgcggchuuygyyttttrtt ygghjujjhnhcgc Tggghhhggygyhgvgn

Ghhhhhhj

D


mhjlucas

First time learning a Germanic language other than English on Duolingo!! ;D I love spotting all the cognates with English because when I was learning Romance languages everything was so different.


rtdueck

Isnt jongen plural? I think it should be jonge


Susande

The suffix -en indeed is commonly used for plurals, but this is not the case with jongen.

  • jong/jonge = young
  • de jongen = the boy
  • de jongens = the boys
  • de jonge jongen = the young boy
  • de jongen is jong = the boy is young

Jukebox480

I like this comment, it helped alot Bendankt!!


maaziaar

en at the end of the word "jongen" is not pronounced,why?!


El2theK

It is pronounced, just not very clearly, which is normal.


sean007nl

Jongens nederlands is echt ontiegelijk makkelijk


P_Azul

Prima. In dat geval, kun je ons vertellen wat "tieg" is? (In that case, could you tell us what "tieg" means. (The base word that "ontiegelijk" would have to be based on.))


Tony86452

No "en" for "and" was included in the hints, so I could nor use the w0rd "and". Neither could I type the word as that facility was not active. Please explain your answer.


P_Azul

That suggests you have a large font (or a small screen). Shrink the font to a size where you can see something that's definitely below the word bank. Depending on your system, you may also be able to move the text up and down. Also, this is the way to switch off the word bank as well, thus you should be able to do things yourself.

"Explain your answer?" Well, for every language accepted as original, there should be a 0th lesson that teaches you how Duolingo works. That way, you wouldn't accidentally try to enter the right answer if the exercise is really multiple-choice. That's about all I can think of.


Sophia443530

I accidentally click it Nuuuuuuuuu!!!!


Atari43

Is man pronounced "mahn" or "mum"? I can't tell if the ending makes an M or N sound?


GaelicGirl2

Man is like the English but with a different vowel sound. The m and n are pronounced the same.

(All the vowels shifted in english. However the spelling was never updated to match the new pronounciation. The vowels used to represent the same sounds they did in dutch. )


P_Azul

Well= < https://forvo.com/word/man/#nl >. Still, why would anyone end a word in "m" when it's written "n"? (Apart from people letting go of the record button to quickly, I guess.)


Hazel387179

こんにちは、あなたは私に従ってくださいすることができます


ph.FgF6aw

Hi soooooooogood


liamhines4

I have seen this asked before, but what is the proper sound of "J'o'ngen"? Is it like the German "J'u'ngen"? If not, what is the proper vowel sound?


ajLKgYlw

Am I able to return to the first lesson &/or start over?


P_Azul

If you point at your avatar, you have the option Settings, which has an option Learning languages which has an option Reset or Remove languages.


[deactivated user]

    [deleted my past]


P_Azul

    At the bottom of your contribution there should be an option to actually delete it, rather then just empty it.


Monique767676

    Ben, en and een please explain difference


P_Azul
    • "Ik ben" - I am
    • "En" - and
    • Een - a/an/one
    • Eén - one

Mohd.Faisa8

    Jcccffccggfccx, fzszxzzxfxgccgx


MrCringe1

    That was so hard


sean007nl

    Vinden jullie nederlands makkelijk ik wel lol


P_Azul

    Wat doe je hier dan? (If that's so, why are you here?)


jeanluc10000

    give me lingots!!!!!!!!!!! for every one lingot i get i will give every one 1


BenLittle15

    Wwdgggccxhvcvcgffdgggcvcvccggvhchk Qwertgggghb Ggvvhhbbhbbbbbbnnnn nnnn. Nnnnn

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.