1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A man and a boy"

"A man and a boy"

Translation:Een man en een jongen

August 4, 2014

30 Comments

Sorted by top thread

kaplejon

That's a whole lot of vowels, particularly "e".

August 4, 2014

Susande

It could be worse: Een eend en een eenling. (A duck and a solitary person.) ;)

August 4, 2014

P_Azul

Een eenling eet eend. (A solitary person is eating duck.)

June 14, 2019

CRB99

I don't understand when to put 'een' or 'ean'. someone help me please! :0

September 16, 2014

Saartjeislief

ean is not a dutch word! never put this in any dutch stence. problem sloved

July 4, 2015

ArifPratom

Allright, I'll get it!

June 27, 2015

_carrioncrow

what is the different between vent and man?

November 3, 2014

CinYie

You could say that 'vent' is more like 'guy'

November 9, 2014

rtdueck

Isnt jongen plural? I think it should be jonge

May 9, 2015

Susande

The suffix -en indeed is commonly used for plurals, but this is not the case with jongen.

  • jong/jonge = young
  • de jongen = the boy
  • de jongens = the boys
  • de jonge jongen = the young boy
  • de jongen is jong = the boy is young
May 9, 2015

Jukebox480

I like this comment, it helped alot Bendankt!!

April 18, 2018

jeanluc10000

give me lingots!!!!!!!!!!! for every one lingot i get i will give every one 1

November 22, 2018

George418878

Is there any difference in pronunciation between en and een?

May 2, 2018

NolanEi

'En' is pronounced like you would say the letter 'n' in the alphabet. 'Een' is pronounced 'oo-n'.

June 25, 2018

Adrian53542

Wrong, the vowel in 'een' is pronounced like a schwa [ə], so the pronunciation is [ən]. The spelling here is kinda misleading because 'ee' usually represents the [eː] sound.

In Dutch, while distinguishing 'one' from 'a', we add diacritics, so one becomes 'één', which is pronounced regularly like [eːn].

'En' is indeed pronounced like the letter 'N' [ɛn].

July 16, 2018

PedroSimmo

En uuun

May 24, 2018

BenLittle15

Jjjklllkjkgmmmmmnmmmkmnnnmmmmmmmmmmmmnkmmmnnnnnnnkkjnbnmmkkkgddcvgcccvcvcggvvjhjhhhhjhhygghcgcb bhyhuhhhhhjhhhhjkkjggghhhuuuuuuhhuhhhhhhghhhhbbhhghggfggghhg

Jhhcfcggujuhgdhbvccvvcgghjjjhjhjhjnnj ijjhhhbvbbbvvghgcggchuuygyyttttrtt ygghjujjhnhcgc Tggghhhggygyhgvgn

Ghhhhhhj

D

April 22, 2019

liamhines4

I have seen this asked before, but what is the proper sound of "J'o'ngen"? Is it like the German "J'u'ngen"? If not, what is the proper vowel sound?

September 15, 2018

ajLKgYlw

Am I able to return to the first lesson &/or start over?

April 7, 2019

P_Azul

If you point at your avatar, you have the option Settings, which has an option Learning languages which has an option Reset or Remove languages.

October 13, 2019

AmyHansen14

[deleted my past]

April 27, 2019

P_Azul

At the bottom of your contribution there should be an option to actually delete it, rather then just empty it.

June 14, 2019

MrCringe1

That was so hard

May 30, 2019

Monique767676

Ben, en and een please explain difference

July 3, 2019

P_Azul
  • "Ik ben" - I am
  • "End" - and
  • Een - a/an/one
  • Eén - one
October 13, 2019

Neith457999

NEITH

September 10, 2019

maaziaar

en at the end of the word "jongen" is not pronounced,why?!

June 18, 2016

El2theK

It is pronounced, just not very clearly, which is normal.

June 18, 2016

BenLittle15

Wwdgggccxhvcvcgffdgggcvcvccggvhchk Qwertgggghb Ggvvhhbbhbbbbbbnnnn nnnn. Nnnnn

May 16, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.