1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come scriviamo il suo cognom…

"Come scriviamo il suo cognome?"

Translation:How do we write her surname?

May 13, 2013

51 Comments


igfs

I think the equivalent in English is 'How do we spell her surname?' how do we write the surname (in UK english) is like you need instructions. How do we write her name? Okay first pick up the pen, etc etc

May 13, 2013

mukkapazza

Good point, 'spell' is now in the system ;)

May 14, 2013

igfs

Great, thanks

May 14, 2013

TopClampet

Not when I answered it wasn't. I had been given the English version in the previous exercise and it was translated as "spell". In the Italian-English version, it's write! Frustrating

September 13, 2018

Schatzie14

We use more "family name" than "surname" in American english

July 25, 2015

JonMiller.

I would say most people use "last name"

December 24, 2018

RShirey

Hahahahahahahahahahahahahalololololololololol

February 3, 2019

RShirey

Ok first pick up the pen

February 3, 2019

nuovaforesta

I also find it difficult to understand how, without context, you are supposed to know that it is HER name and not HIS.

May 1, 2018

gpriddy

Can "suo" refer to "your" if I'm thinking of "Lei" meaning you polite?

June 26, 2013

CMcAllister

Yes! But DuoLingo does not allow "Lei" as a translation for you (formal) or "Loro" as you all (formal). (And the "L" must be a capital!) I think it's important to know, but I see why DuoLingo would leave it out because they want better distinction between conjugations.

July 5, 2013

mukkapazza

There is a skill dedicated specifically to learning the formal Lei later on. There you'll see examples in which it is capitalized because this is largely a text based program and we don't want to drive anybody crazy! Outside of that skill, if you see Lei capitalized (such as at the beginning of a sentence) feel free to also translate it as you :)

July 5, 2013

tango-alpha

The correct translation is given as "her" surname. Why is "his" surname not right?

July 31, 2013

mangoHero1

Worked for me. :/

October 17, 2013

Tracie279235

Yeah, it marked me correct for "how do we write his last name?"

September 8, 2017

LauraCira

I got that wrong today as well, using "his", which I chose because I saw the "Il suo" and figured it was a male whose surname we were writing. This is confusing....

April 21, 2019

flipper19

Yes il suo doesnt mean "his"not her?

September 21, 2014

LifyaKH

It can mean either 'his' or 'her'. The 'il suo' is only masculine because the word 'cognome' is masculine - 'il suo' doesn't relate to the gender of the person it is describing.

September 6, 2018

GladysSoli2

How do i know suo is her and not him

August 23, 2015

ber833

So how am i supose to know if it is her o his in this sentence...? It only accept her as and answer

January 16, 2015

patcanuck

I can't work out how 'his' is accepted by some and not for others.

March 16, 2015

mps1mps

So, duolingo offers no explanation why they mark "his" as wrong when no context is offered to decide between his or her.

March 16, 2019

AlessandroParli

i wrote "how do we write his surname" and still got it wrong isn't suo/sua/suoi general for him/her? context obviously decided in real life by who you are referring to but usually duo accepts both?

March 2, 2016

toddyw

How do we know its "his" and not "hers"??

October 16, 2014

Interrobang3

You don't! Word ambiguity, dawg. That's why Duolingo accepts both options.

January 14, 2015

LauraCira

It actually didn't for me today. It marked my "his" as incorrect...

April 21, 2019

Andrea230564

mine too . . . wonder why

June 25, 2019

Luvit6

How is one to know it is "her" surname and not "his"?

July 10, 2018

pennantao

Why is suo, his and not her? Is it because of the 'il'?

September 14, 2018

mariapaz777

Suo=its, his, hers, your???

March 1, 2016

Roger.l.todd

Surname and last name are synonomous

June 29, 2018

let51408

Why her and not his. Suo is his, i think

November 7, 2018

Roger.l.todd

The gender of 'Suo/Sua' depends on the gender of the object (thing being spoken about) not the gender of the subject (person to whom the thing belongs). 'Suo/Sua' can mean his/hers/its

November 7, 2018

BillReith

I disagree. If my last name is Smith, you would say How do we write my name. Surname is an uncommon word in the US unless you happen to be a lawyer.

January 20, 2017

BiddyT

Surname is a very common word in Australasia

June 14, 2018

NatGavin

Yeah I was marked wrong for using "her" too.

August 2, 2018

Real_Salaura

Why is it her if it's IL suo?

September 26, 2018

Roger.l.todd

It is because 'cognome' is masculine. His/her/its name/surname would always be 'il suo cognome' The object here is name/surname, therefore the gender is for the object (masc.) not the subject (her -fem.) of the sentence.

September 26, 2018

Real_Salaura

This language is so confusing

September 26, 2018

Madeleine843850

it can also ne translated : your cognome or his cognome

January 27, 2018

SandrineZe2

i don't understand anything suo for her

June 5, 2018

SabineMatz

Why is How do we write your surname wrong. Suo could be the polite form, couldn't it?

September 23, 2018

FRANDGuy

I am a french speaker learning Italian and English. I learned at school: cognome = nom = family name and nome = prénom = firstname.

December 8, 2018

Debiera123

My question is, is this a normal way to ask this question? How often do people ask "how do WE write your surname" in Italian? Would it not be "how do YOU write" or how do I write"???

January 11, 2019

LorenzoLM

When asking for a group which includes you, that is we (1° person plural)

August 24, 2019

kinga9000

Some sentences are very very irritating.....

November 9, 2018

BobBarraza

I just want to know when I am speaking this language in September that I don't sound like an idiot. I want people to understand that I do mean his or her.

March 1, 2019

ShirleyCopper

What is wrong with "spell"

March 14, 2019

PB_Bandit

Cognome and Cognomi sound exactly the same!

March 18, 2019

Peter73115

None

July 11, 2019

DenisKavan

Once again difficulty to distinguish between suo and tuo. Voice drops at beginning of both words

October 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.