1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come scriviamo il suo cognom…

"Come scriviamo il suo cognome?"

Translation:How do we write her surname?

May 13, 2013

62 Comments


igfs

I think the equivalent in English is 'How do we spell her surname?' how do we write the surname (in UK english) is like you need instructions. How do we write her name? Okay first pick up the pen, etc etc


mukkapazza

Good point, 'spell' is now in the system ;)


igfs

Great, thanks


TopClampet

Not when I answered it wasn't. I had been given the English version in the previous exercise and it was translated as "spell". In the Italian-English version, it's write! Frustrating


Schatzie14

We use more "family name" than "surname" in American english


JonMiller00

I would say most people use "last name"


David235258

Not in England. Surname is the normal way of referring to the family name.


RShirey

Ok first pick up the pen


RShirey

Hahahahahahahahahahahahahalololololololololol


nuovaforesta

I also find it difficult to understand how, without context, you are supposed to know that it is HER name and not HIS.


GerryThompson

Me too. I saw nothing that indicated the name belonged to a man or a woman...


gpriddy

Can "suo" refer to "your" if I'm thinking of "Lei" meaning you polite?


CMcAllister

Yes! But DuoLingo does not allow "Lei" as a translation for you (formal) or "Loro" as you all (formal). (And the "L" must be a capital!) I think it's important to know, but I see why DuoLingo would leave it out because they want better distinction between conjugations.


mukkapazza

There is a skill dedicated specifically to learning the formal Lei later on. There you'll see examples in which it is capitalized because this is largely a text based program and we don't want to drive anybody crazy! Outside of that skill, if you see Lei capitalized (such as at the beginning of a sentence) feel free to also translate it as you :)


tango-alpha

The correct translation is given as "her" surname. Why is "his" surname not right?


Indy4Italia

I got that wrong today as well, using "his", which I chose because I saw the "Il suo" and figured it was a male whose surname we were writing. This is confusing....


Tracie279235

Yeah, it marked me correct for "how do we write his last name?"


flipper19

Yes il suo doesnt mean "his"not her?


LifyaKH

It can mean either 'his' or 'her'. The 'il suo' is only masculine because the word 'cognome' is masculine - 'il suo' doesn't relate to the gender of the person it is describing.


ber833

So how am i supose to know if it is her o his in this sentence...? It only accept her as and answer


patcanuck

I can't work out how 'his' is accepted by some and not for others.


mps1mps

So, duolingo offers no explanation why they mark "his" as wrong when no context is offered to decide between his or her.


GladysSoli2

How do i know suo is her and not him


toddyw

How do we know its "his" and not "hers"??


Interrobang3

You don't! Word ambiguity, dawg. That's why Duolingo accepts both options.


Indy4Italia

It actually didn't for me today. It marked my "his" as incorrect...


AndreaFuchsPetzi

mine too . . . wonder why


AlessandroParli

i wrote "how do we write his surname" and still got it wrong isn't suo/sua/suoi general for him/her? context obviously decided in real life by who you are referring to but usually duo accepts both?


Luvit6

How is one to know it is "her" surname and not "his"?


pennantao

Why is suo, his and not her? Is it because of the 'il'?


mariapaz777

Suo=its, his, hers, your???


RogerEIEGIGTodd

Surname and last name are synonomous


let51408

Why her and not his. Suo is his, i think


RogerEIEGIGTodd

The gender of 'Suo/Sua' depends on the gender of the object (thing being spoken about) not the gender of the subject (person to whom the thing belongs). 'Suo/Sua' can mean his/hers/its


BillReith

I disagree. If my last name is Smith, you would say How do we write my name. Surname is an uncommon word in the US unless you happen to be a lawyer.


BiddyT

Surname is a very common word in Australasia


NatGavin

Yeah I was marked wrong for using "her" too.


Real_Salaura

Why is it her if it's IL suo?


RogerEIEGIGTodd

It is because 'cognome' is masculine. His/her/its name/surname would always be 'il suo cognome' The object here is name/surname, therefore the gender is for the object (masc.) not the subject (her -fem.) of the sentence.


Real_Salaura

This language is so confusing


Madeleine843850

it can also ne translated : your cognome or his cognome


SandrineZe2

i don't understand anything suo for her


SabineMatz

Why is How do we write your surname wrong. Suo could be the polite form, couldn't it?


FRANDGuy

I am a french speaker learning Italian and English. I learned at school: cognome = nom = family name and nome = prénom = firstname.


Debiera123

My question is, is this a normal way to ask this question? How often do people ask "how do WE write your surname" in Italian? Would it not be "how do YOU write" or how do I write"???


LorenzoLM

When asking for a group which includes you, that is we (1° person plural)


kinga9000

Some sentences are very very irritating.....


BobBarraza

I just want to know when I am speaking this language in September that I don't sound like an idiot. I want people to understand that I do mean his or her.


ShirleyCopper

What is wrong with "spell"


PB_Bandit

Cognome and Cognomi sound exactly the same!


DenisKavan

Once again difficulty to distinguish between suo and tuo. Voice drops at beginning of both words


BedirhanYilmazz

If the Italian speakers are not able to articulate o vs a it makes transcribing the lesson almost impossible.


Jill841374

Why is it her surname not his surname?


rose117176

Tried nite mode..how do i get it back to regular please?


Dyf65Hbe

Why not "his" surname?


Vanessa792352

When is it il suo not just suo


marilynkogon

why is it only her surname?? Why can't it be HIS surname?


birkos

When you hear suo rather than seeing it in writing , it is reasonable to translate it as your not she or he If you ask for someone's surname you obviously are ill acquainted and hence formal iOS needed


MehediHasa549369

But i don't understand, isn't il suo means his and la sua means her


talliagluc

I translated "Come scriviamo il suo cognome" as How do you write his surname! It was marked incorrect, and said the correct answer should be her surname! I thought suo could be either his or hers!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.