"I hate wearing clothes that are too tight."

Translation:Je déteste porter des vêtements qui sont trop serrés.

June 29, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ajlockhart

Shouldn't it be les instead of des? It seems like a general statement rather than specific. Wouldn't des be more suitable if you're talking about specific clothes that are too tight?


Rizanola

I think the way it works is that you extend backwards from the "porter". So, "I am wearing clothes that are too tight" would be "Je porte des vêtements qui sont trop serrés". And then you can claim to hate that specific act, "Je deteste porter des vêtements qui sont trop serrés"


RJohn711736

That's my question as well


doublelingot

Je déteste porter des vêtements qui sont trop serrés. Je déteste les vêtements qui sont trop serrés.


MandyB11

Another reason not to trust Google Translate! I'm revising this subject, and had a moment of doubt, so I put my French sentence in (which fortunately turned out to be correct!). However, even though it translated it identically to the English sentence given, on clicking "reverse translate" it gave my answer minus qui sont - i.e. _ je déteste_ des vêtements trop serrés ! I'm glad I didn't trust it because it just felt "off".


HarishAbbe3

Don't we use "Les" with verbs of appreciation ( deteste, aime,adore etc ) so shouldn't be there Les instead of Des......


Rizanola

I think the "porter" prevents that from applying in this case.


Kerry74836

Can someone help me with qui vs que?


choracavaco

"Qui" is always a subject, "que" is always a direct object:

  • "Je n'aime pas les vêtements qui sont trop serrés" ("vêtements" is the subject of "sont trop serrés");

  • "Je n'aime pas les vêtements que tu as achetés" ("vêtements" is the direct object of "tu as achetés").


Betty446802

choracavaco, thanks for this clear and simple explanation. Can you now give us the same sort of simple clarity for les/des?


Monty987789

Thanks, that makes it clear. Up to now, I have always been guessing which one to use.


JoanSmith0

DES v LES again. Although I was correct in using "des" for this sentence, but confused as to why it's not LES. As in I hate wearing ALL clothes (implied) that are too tight not just some clothes


Barb312018

If it's "des" it means that the speaker only hates "some" clothes that are too tight, right?!!!


--Roody--

No. It's a restrictive clause, meaning you hate "some clothes", specifically the ones that are too tight.


stupefaite

j'ai horreur de porter ... -> accepted


Brian826478

Excuse me, but shouldn't this translation to French start with " Je déteste DE porter..." as I thought "de porter" means "wearing" and "porter" means "to wear"?


MandyB11

It all depends on the word before porter as to whether there is a de or à after it. It's connected to the first verb, not the second. There's a whole bunch of verbs that require one or the other to follow - e.g. ressembler à and se souvenir de. Détester doesn't require a preposition. HTH :)

Collins "French Dictionary Plus Grammar" has a few pages dedicated to this subject. It's a very useful book!


qwUL3

"Étroits" should be another acceptable translation for "tight", I think. Reported.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.