"Pause the TV; he is going to make herbal tea."

Translation:Mets la télé sur pause, il va faire de la tisane.

June 29, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShubhamSurf

Why is "de" used, can't we just say, "faire la tisane"?


choracavaco

"Faire la tisane" = 'to make the hearbal tea'.

"Faire de la tisane" = 'to make herbal tea'.


ShubhamSurf

Thanks. Have a lingot.


JLnL0Q

"Mets la télé sur pause; il va faire une tisane" Why can't I use this?


Martyn413385

I tried that too - sadly :-(


SteveTruon1

Accepted alternative use of préparer : "Mets la télé sur pause, il va préparer de la tisane."


Emile_Bouwer

Anything wrong with "Mets la télé sur pause. Il ferra de la tisane."


Jeanne448353

The future tense (ferra) usually implies "sometime in the non-specific distant future such-and-such will happen. In this case, he will make herbal tea. In this situation, futur proche format with aller + infinitive is appropriate because the action will occur in the close future, soon — soon after the TV is paused.


Jaybeedean

Anyone knows why "Mets sur pause la télé.." won't work?


Martyn413385

Probably because the word order is as wrong in French as it would be in the English translation of your version, ie "Put on pause/hold the TV...". However in French you could use left dislocation and say "La télé, mets-la sur pause.." - which is a common form in French that is not used much in English.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.