1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Pöllö, oletko valmis? – Ol…

" Pöllö, oletko valmis? Olen."

Translation:– Pöllö, are you ready? – Yes, I am.

June 29, 2020

25 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I find it pretty confusing that the voice speaks out question and answer as if it is one sentence. At the very least, I would expect a pause between the question and the answer. Better, if the voices were different.


Jileha

    I agree. And when I used the slow version - which does have a pause before the answer -, it says "kolen" instead of "olen".


Juha757388

    Yea, I reported that.


SotkaPottu

    Owl, are you ready?


Tinh1000000

    Duo (the owl) is always ready—haven't you noticed that cue from the constant notifications to practise? :P


OzziAnders1

    Confusing that Pöllö is a name here, when it means an owl. Sometimes 'Nalle' means a teddy bear, when it could be a name of a dog or a bear. If a name, please use 'Pöllölä' then.


pieni_chilipalko

    Hmm, yes, but many Finnish first names and last names (that are not loans) are nature names.

    Nowadays you aren't really allowed to have/give an established last name as a first name, so first names such as "susi" (wolf) are not common, but they are instead used as last names. So while -nen and -la for instance are common endings to last names, there are plenty of last names with no particular ending. Such names include "Kivi" (stone), "Koivu" (birch tree), "Virta" (stream), "Ilves" (lynx) and so on.


JCG675812

    Curious is the "Not allowed to give last name as first" actually something in Finland? Or are you speaking just generally that people don't often use last names as first names? Because in U.S.A you can use whatever name you want. I've known more than one Jameson, or Robertson, as first names. which are century old last names. Would seem pretty absurd to restrict a name choice because someone else has it as a last name.


pieni_chilipalko

    Name laws are much stricter here in Finland than they are in many other countries, including the U.S. However, if you are an adult and want to change your name, the laws are less strict than if you are a parent naming your child.

    Yes, you aren't really allowed to use last names as first names although exceptions can be made if you provide a good enough reason, e.g. it's a traditional name in you family etc.


Juha757388

    Pöllölä would more commonly be a place name, and maybe a surname derived from a place name. Not a first name or nickname at all. Pöllönen, which is more of a diminutive, could be a surname, but possibly also a (cutesy) nickname.


paul225495

    I don't think i should have gotten this one wrong because i didn't include "yes". Olen just means i am.


RickS_NL

    @Paul: I had the same, and I reported it. Even the hints state that "olen" = "I am" without "Yes" too. (Sept 2020)


JCG675812

    This must have changed like very recently. I have entered "I am" as the response and it marked it as Correct. 9/19/20. But yeah, replying with just "I am" is common in English as well, so it would make sense to be able to directly translate it without needing a "yes"


Miriam235913

    In order to type Pöllö in English, those who don't have a Finnish keyboard need ö which is usually given under the box where we type the answer. Unfortunately, here (at least in my version) it's missing.


JCG675812

    Currently none of the "Translate to English" prompts have the accent button on them. Seems to have been the case for over 2 months now. Pretty annoying since Duo likes to act as if you forgot them or are not paying attention to them.


Splerge

    Most keyboards allow you to long press the appropriate letter and it'll bring up the accented versions. Or you could always download an alternate keyboard which you should be able to switch between by holding down on the space bar (atleast you can on android).


DrFerno

    Pöllö is a finnish owl. Pollo is a spanish chicken.


DrFerno

    And Polo is a french shirt.


Juha757388

    Spelled poolo/poolopaita in Finnish. Also hevospoolo for the sport with horses, and I think there's at least kajakkipoolo also.


anne3823

    Would "Pöllö, oletko sinullä valmis?" be correct ?


hhzhang

    I think you might be confusing "sinullä" with "sinä"? In case you meant "sinulla" with "a" instead of "ä": using "sinulla" here would be incorrect; it's the adessive case of "sinä" and usually indicates possession. You can use "sinä" instead of "sinullä" in your sentence, though it's also fine to omit it altogether.


pieni_chilipalko

    Yep, although the adessive of "sinä" is actually "sinulla", like in the question "onko sinulla kylmä? (Are you cold?, lit. "Do you have/have you got cold?"). :)


hhzhang

    Yes, you're right, should be "sinulla" and not "sinullä" for the adessive - I've edited my previous comment to clarify this.


Phx_Tbirds

    I typed "Pöllö, are you done? – Yes, I am." and my answer was not accepted. Is there a Finn that explain why "done" cannot be used for "valmis" in this context?


Juha757388

    I think it could. The meaning is slightly different, but I think the Finnish sentence could translate to either meaning. "Valmis" could be either ready with a task, or ready to go. Ready with a task fits "done" better, and ready to go fits "ready" better. Again, in my opinion.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.