1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä asunto on pieni mutta m…

"Tämä asunto on pieni mutta mukava."

Translation:This apartment is small but comfy.

June 29, 2020

7 Comments


Jess490096

Would this work? This house is small but comfortable


qBsKbcOR

yes, why not? Tämä talo on pieni mutta mukava.


megalohhh

I wrote this, and it wasn't correct, but why?..


qBsKbcOR

oh wait, the sentence is "this appartment" so you can't type talo because that means house. You need to use asunto. I was translating Jess' sentence directly, where talo was used, not the one in question with the asunto.


Michele8878

.... comfortable it is the same confy !!


[deactivated user]

    Asunto can also mean house in a general context, not just apartment


MisterPapote79

    "Asunto" means "matter" or "issue" in spanish

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.