"Ma fille tousse alors je l'emmène chez le médecin."

Translation:My daughter is coughing, so I'm bringing her to the doctor's.

June 29, 2020

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BeSafeDear

bringing? or taking?


qwUL3

Same old, same old. Duolingo still has to learn that in sentences like this, English uses TAKE not bring.


JoyceGee1

The Americans put bringing her to where we put taking her to. The Irish say that too, so that must be where they got it from. A lot of Irish went to America.


bonbayel

I'm American, too. Definitely "taking her away from here to somewhere else." Bring means "transporting to where I am."


V3WW9ody

I am totally American - never been out of the country for more than 8 days - and I wrote "taking"!


--Roody--

But we do say "I'm bringing macaroni salad to the potluck" and "We brought our nephew with us to the festival."

The distinction between bring and take is very murky in real life. And I've read that it's just as murky among francophones with amener and emmener. A little flexibility is called for.


aussie3931

Hi Richard. Someone can ask you to bring macaroni salad and you can reply: Yes I will bring macaroni salad. You can only say 'We brought our nephew with us' if you are already at the festival. It's not murky, just that people grow up saying what is commonplace in their own area. Doesn't make it right though, the correct usage is clear.


Clive143810

Ro0odie's phrase is locational projection - putting yourself into the space and/or time of another person or event. It's often done on the phone, where your voice is with your interlocutor. As in his "I'm bringing macaroni salad to the potluck," or "I'll bring the wine." It's almost a kind of instinctive courtesy-of-togetherness and is done in letters and emails, and video calls, too. As for the amener/emmener thing, whew! It has been claimed they are direct bring/take equivalents. I don't think so. There is frequently an element of 'taking to' in the first, and 'staying with after arrival' in the second, but not always.


aussie3931

@clive143810. Hi Clive. I agree that both your examples are correct. But they are not the same as 'I'm bringing her to the doctor's' which is wrong. It's not wrong if you are on the phone to the doctor's receptionist and say 'I'm bringing my daughter to see the doctor'. We don't even need to consider 'emmener' and 'amener' when formulating an English sentence. The important thing is to convey the right meaning and to end up with an English sentence that uses 'bring' or 'take' correctly. As I previously said, it's also correct to say 'We brought our nephew with us' as long as you are already at the festival when you say that. But it is clearly wrong to say: 'We brought our nephew with us to the festival' if you are telling someone about something that has happened in the past. It must be 'We took our daughter with us to the festival'.


ChrisArmst13

I had just written a lengthy response to roOodie and was about to post it when I read your, aussies3931's, response - almost exactly the same words!


Clive143810

Hi, aussie3931. I agree with you; I was just stringing a couple of points together. Some of us have noted before that Duo can straw-suck its way towards the 'colline-guillaumy' (hillbilly) locution. This use of 'bring' is a bit like that. I am hoping the register in French is more standard, and Sitesurf sometimes (and very usefully) points these things out. By the way, I just looked up 'hillbilly' and there are dozens of words and expressions. 'Péquenaud' (pron. peck no) seems quite popular: "Pas mal pour un péquenaud des Pyrénées" - Not bad for a yokel from the Pyrénées."


ChipHarrel

I am from the US and would use taking rather than bringing.


Tweed903443

Where did you get this idea? Americans who know proper grammar actually do NOT say "'bring" and neither do Irish who speak proper English.


tachyonashley123

The use of "bring" where GB English speakers would typically use "take" is a well-known characteristic of Hiberno-English, and derives from Irish grammar.

I daresay it sounds odd if you're not used to it, but that doesn't make it "not proper English", just a different variety.


Gord543537

This is heard mostly from young children and those in elementary school, the same who would say, "I don't got a pencil." Teachers struggle to correct these errors but obviously don't succeed in every case.


ArgentWago

Taking!!!!! You bring something or someone from somewhere to where you are. You take something or someone from where you are to somewhere.


Olga793905

Take - not bring, please


dospescados

Emmener does mean take so I agree with you.


SamPatters20

Should be "taking" not "bringing" since "the speaker is not presently at "the doctor's".


Spacemanspack

Bring HERE; take THERE


QD.White

I could also BRING with me while I go THERE though.


aussie3931

Under certain circumstances, yes. If you are talking to a host of a planned dinner party you can say you will bring nibbles or an entrée or sweets. But when you are going there, perhaps in the car with your partner, you can only say (to your partner) 'We are taking.....' If you are in the car, on the way to the dinner party and someone rings you to ask what you are bringing, then you can say 'We are bringing.....'. Do you agree?


Debra836963

'My daughter has a cough so I'm taking her to the doctors' marked wrong. Shame because that's the perfect translation.


Katherine82873

Your version creates plural doctors. There is only one doctor in the French.


ChipHarrel

No apostrophe s is needed after doctor


bonbayel

It is correct with the apostrophe, the doctor's (office)—possessive. Without apostrophe, it is plural, but not possessive. Just like chez moi is at my place


elifrancophile

Both "to the doctor's" and "to the doctor" are common. Plus, both are correct and accepted.


Tweed903443

Chip, it does require an apostrophe if you are going to use an "s", as in "doctor's office". So that part of Duolingo's sentence is correct. I believe you mean that one can also say " to the doctor" - which is also correct.


muguetdesbois

In English it's 'taking'. e.g. You take a picnic with you and bring your rubbish back home.


J_i_v_e_r

'Taking' is correctly accepted.


johnwebb256664

In English we "take" someone to the doctor not "bring" them


QD.White

This should use amener, not emmener, correct? Emmener indicates you're dropping her off. Amener indicates you're going with her.


rickmcgrath

Took, not bring!


CynthiaNic809342

Unless the doctor is at their house with them, she is taking her daughter the doctor's office.


Gord543537

We must all learn to be patient. Duo is still struggling with the concepts of come and go, bring and take, up and down...


aussie3931

That's very generous of you Gord. This particular error has only been there for a year:-)


Martyn413385

Don't do that, the doctor won't thank you. Keep her warm indoors and buy her a packet of cough sweets!


andywalter7

I’m taking her to the doctor. Sounds correct. Bringing her to the doctor’s.... ”what”? Sounds awful and I think the (’s) is superfluous


AlexanderLapis

You know it could just be the common cold

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.